DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

ROCQ vs ROCY: Same Yield Family, Nasdaq or S&P 500?

A head-to-head of JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Yield and Equity Premium Yield covering the index underneath and cost.

Updated October 16, 2026

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Best for

  • ROCQInvestors who want Nasdaq-100 exposure and can accept a more concentrated book.
  • ROCYInvestors who want broader S&P 500 exposure and lower measured market sensitivity.

Jump to the side-by-side numbers

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

ROCQ has outpaced ROCY over the year to date, posting a 14.50% total return against 14.13%. ROCY has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 10.4% against 17.7% for ROCQ. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulativeSince Mar 2026Volatility Sharpe Sortino Max drawdown
ROCQ14.50%14.50%17.7%1.081.57-8.0%
ROCY14.13%14.13%10.4%1.792.77-3.5%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of October 16, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since Mar 2026” measures every fund from March 19, 2026 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily total returns over the shared window since Mar 2026. Sharpe and Sortino divide the annualized return in excess of the risk-free rate by, respectively, that volatility and the downside deviation (both over the shared window since Mar 2026) — higher is better. Max drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough total-return decline over the same window — shallower is better.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricROCQROCY
Full nameJPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Yield ETFJPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF
IssuerJPMorganJPMorgan
Underlying indexNasdaq-100S&P 500
Last Close$53.84 as of October 16, 2026$54.83 as of October 16, 2026
Distribution rate10.94%6.68%
Trailing 12-month yield6.28%3.87%
Distribution Safety Score™ 5050
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
AUM$731M$812M
Distribution frequencyMonthlyMonthly
ObjectiveDesigned to deliver current yield while maintaining prospects for capital appreciation and total return.Designed to deliver current yield while maintaining prospects for capital appreciation and total return.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date03/19/202603/19/2026
Beta1.21930.7639
Last dividend$0.491$0.305
Ex-dividend date10/01/202610/01/2026

Bottom lineChoose ROCQ if you want Nasdaq-100 exposure and can accept a more concentrated book. Choose ROCY if you want broader S&P 500 exposure and lower measured market sensitivity. ROCQ and ROCY both use option or derivative overlays. Their tradeoff is the underlying exposure, how each option strategy is implemented, and the yield each targets; either overlay can limit upside participation, so neither offers uncapped price exposure.

ROCQ vs ROCY: Nasdaq yield or S&P yield?

Sister JPMorgan yield funds. Index underneath is the split.

ROCQROCY
IndexNasdaq-100S&P 500
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Distribution rate10.94%6.68%
Fund size$731M$812M

How the risk works

Read this before the income numbers below: the strategy mechanics on this page shape what those payouts can cost you.

  • Capped upside and premium dependence. ROCQ generates income by selling options, which trades away part of a strong rally in exchange for premium. Distributions can include return of capital, and a payout the underlying assets cannot sustain shows up as NAV erosion over time — the big yield number is not free.

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs78
Total AUM$353B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

JPMorgan is a major provider of ETFs spanning multiple asset classes and strategies, with particular strength in income-focused funds including their popular covered call strategy lineup. Their fund family encompasses broad categories including bond, equity, factor, income, index, international, municipal, and sector ETFs, providing investors with diverse exposure options across markets and investment styles. The issuer offers both core indexed strategies and actively managed solutions, serving investors seeking everything from traditional dividend income to sophisticated factor-based and thematic approaches.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on ROCQ and ROCY.

Want to go deeper?

Add these ETFs to a sample portfolio and forecast your dividend income over 5+ years — free to start, no credit card.

Quick verdict

ROCQ (JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Yield ETF) and ROCY (JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF) are both monthly-pay dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

ROCQ offers the higher yield at 10.94% vs 6.68% for ROCY. A higher yield means more current income per dollar invested, though it may come with different risk characteristics.

They have different reference exposures: ROCQ is linked to Nasdaq-100 while ROCY is linked to S&P 500, which means their performance drivers differ.

ROCY is the larger fund by assets ($812M), but assets alone do not establish trading costs or liquidity.

Who should choose each?

Choose ROCQ

JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Yield ETF

  • Want Nasdaq-100 exposure — fewer names, heavier technology weight, and typically a higher current distribution.
  • Want to maximize current income — ROCQ distributes roughly 10.94% from selling options premium, vs 6.68% for ROCY.
  • Are comfortable with an options-income strategy — a large payout in exchange for capped upside.

Choose ROCY

JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF

  • Want broader S&P 500 exposure — more sectors, less mega-cap concentration, and typically lower beta.
  • Want broad equity exposure.
  • Prefer lower volatility — a beta of 0.8 vs 1.2 for ROCQ.

Not sure? Use the income calculator and snapshot above to weigh these trade-offs against your own goals.

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment, ROCQ would generate roughly $91.17 cash per distribution, while ROCY would produce $55.67 cash per distribution, at current distribution rates. Both pay monthly distributions.

ROCQ yield10.94%
ROCY yield6.68%
Cash diff on $10K$35.50

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, ROCQ would cost approximately $350 in fees vs $350 for ROCY (simplified, not compounded). Both charge the same expense ratio.

ROCQ ER0.35%
ROCY ER0.35%

Strategy & risk

ROCQ tracks Nasdaq-100 with a covered call approach, while ROCY combines actively managed equities with laddered call spreads. Beta is 1.2193 for ROCQ and 0.7639 for ROCY, making ROCY the less volatile of the two by this measure.

ROCQ beta1.2193
ROCY beta0.7639

Fund details

ROCQ is managed by JPMorgan (launched 03/19/2026) with $731M in assets. ROCY is managed by JPMorgan (launched 03/19/2026) with $812M in assets.

ROCQ AUM$731M
ROCY AUM$812M

Enjoyed this page?

Do us a favor — if you found this comparison useful, please share it with a friend researching dividend ETFs.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between ROCQ and ROCY?

ROCQ (JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Yield ETF) is JPMorgan's Nasdaq premium-yield fund. ROCY (JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF) is the S&P premium-yield sister. Same yield family, different index. Cost is 0.35% versus 0.35%; size is $731M versus $812M. Distributions are 10.94% and 6.68% as of October 2026. Nasdaq versus S&P 500, not a one-date yield, is the decision.

What is the current distribution rate for ROCQ and ROCY?

ROCQ currently distributes 10.94% and ROCY 6.68%, based on fund data updated October 2026. Distribution rate moves with both the payout and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is ROCQ or ROCY better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. ROCQ currently offers the higher distribution yield, which means more income per dollar invested. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

Can I hold both ROCQ and ROCY?

Yes — nothing prevents holding both. Whether the combination actually diversifies depends on how much the underlying exposures overlap, which isn't fully measurable from the data on this page; review each security's holdings, sector, and strategy before treating them as complementary.

Is ROCQ or ROCY safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — they are effectively tied: ROCQ scores 50, ROCY scores 50. Neither has a clear safety edge on that measure. ROCY has also shown lower price volatility (beta 0.76 vs 1.22 for ROCQ). No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee, and the leverage, options-income, or crypto caveats flagged on this page apply regardless of score.

Which has lower fees, ROCQ or ROCY?

ROCQ and ROCY both charge the same expense ratio of 0.35%, so neither is cheaper on fees — pick based on yield, strategy, or underlying index instead.

How much income does $10,000 in ROCQ vs ROCY generate?

At current rates, $10,000 in ROCQ would generate roughly $91.17 cash per distribution ($1,094.00 annually). The same in ROCY would produce about $55.67 cash per distribution ($668.00 annually).

Which has performed better historically, ROCQ or ROCY?

ROCQ has outpaced ROCY over the year to date, posting a 14.50% total return against 14.13%. ROCY has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 10.4% against 17.7% for ROCQ. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

ROCQ vs ROCY — at a glance

Generated October 17, 2026.

Overview

ROCQ and ROCY are both covered-call ETFs issued by JPMorgan that aim to generate monthly income by selling call options against their underlying holdings. Both launched on the same date and charge identical fees, but their yield and volatility profiles diverge significantly due to their underlying indexes.

How they differ

ROCQ targets the NASDAQ 100, a concentrated index of large-cap technology and growth stocks, which translates to higher call-option premiums and a 10.94% yield. ROCY targets the broader S&P 500, delivering a more conservative 6.68% yield. The volatility gap between them is substantial: ROCQ carries a beta of 1.2193, meaning it amplifies market swings about 22% more than ROCY's beta of 0.7639. Both funds charge 0.35% in annual expenses and distribute monthly, so the yield difference flows almost entirely from the options strategy applied to their respective underlying indexes. ROCQ is the larger fund by AUM ($731M vs. $812M), though both remain modest in size for JPMorgan's ETF lineup.

Who each is best for

  • ROCQ: Fits investors who can tolerate above-market volatility in exchange for higher current income, hold a long-term horizon, and are comfortable with the tradeoff that call-writing caps upside in strongly rising tech markets.
  • ROCY: Fits investors seeking moderate monthly income from a diversified equity base, prefer lower portfolio volatility, and value exposure to value and dividend-paying sectors that the S&P 500 includes alongside growth stocks.

Key risks to know

  • Call-option capping of upside: Both funds are designed to capture option premiums by capping capital appreciation. In a sustained bull market, particularly in technology (ROCQ's domain), the covered calls will be exercised or rolled at lower levels, capping total returns and potentially creating return drag relative to unencumbered equity holdings. This structure suggests reliance on return-of-capital, which erodes net asset value over time if underlying total returns do not sustain the payout rate.
  • Nasdaq-specific concentration: ROCQ's focus on 100 technology and growth stocks concentrates exposure to a narrower set of sectors and names than ROCY. Weakness in large-cap tech directly pressures both call premium levels and underlying holdings.
  • Beta amplification in downturns: ROCQ's beta of 1.2193 means it will decline faster than the broader market in a correction, even though call-writing provides some offset through premium income.

Bottom line

If you prioritize current income and can tolerate tech-sector volatility, ROCQ's higher yield reflects the premium option-selling opportunity in growth stocks. If you seek a steadier income stream with less market amplification from a diversified portfolio, ROCY's moderate yield and lower beta fit a more balanced approach. Both funds apply the same covered-call structure to different underlying indexes, so your choice hinges on your appetite for concentration risk and volatility in exchange for yield—not on fund structure or fees. Past performance does not predict future results.

AI-generated analysis for educational purposes only. Verify important details independently; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Still deciding? Compare them against your own portfolio

See how each ETF fits alongside your real holdings — forecast future income, analyze overlap, and gauge risk. Start a free 7-day Dividend Vision trial and make the call with your full portfolio in view.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.