ETFs by Holding
ETFs That Hold Ciena (CIEN)
Every fund in our data that holds CIEN as a top-10 position, with each fund's yield, fees and assets.
Holdings as of Oct 16, 2026 · 21 funds
Our holdings data as of Oct 16, 2026 lists 21 funds that hold CIEN as a top-10 position. LYTE (Roundhill Photonics & Optics ETF) has the largest weighting at 13.2%.
By dollars invested, RPG holds the most CIEN: about $41M, 2.1% of its $2.0B in assets.
17 of the 21 funds pay a distribution; the highest current rate is SAGP at 2.72%. CIEN itself does not currently pay a dividend.
Largest CIEN holders by dollars invested
Diversified funds ranked by how much CIEN they own: assets under management times the CIEN weighting. A broad index fund with a modest weighting often owns more CIEN than every concentrated fund combined, so this order differs from the weighting table below. Leveraged and single-stock funds are left out because their reported weight is swap notional or a cash sleeve, not dollars of CIEN.
| Fund | Name | CIEN held | CIEN weight | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPG | Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF | $41M | 2.08% | $2.0B |
| IYZ | iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF | $38M | 3.66% | $1.0B |
| IDGT | iShares U.S. Digital Infrastructure and Real Estate ETF | $26M | 4.77% | $535M |
| LYTE | Roundhill Photonics & Optics ETF | $24M | 13.15% | $180M |
| XTL | SPDRยฎ S&P Telecom ETF | $19M | 3.66% | $509M |
| NUMG | Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF | $12M | 3.27% | $354M |
| TCAI | Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF | $11M | 4.71% | $234M |
| SPRX | Spear Alpha ETF | $11M | 4.74% | $222M |
| FOTO | Tuttle Capital Pure Play Photonics ETF | $9M | 6.44% | $139M |
| EQAL | Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF | $5M | 0.58% | $810M |
Funds with the most CIEN by weighting
Every fund in the data, sorted by CIEN weight. Click any header to re-sort, or open a fund for its full analysis.
| Fund | Name | CIEN weight | Strategy | Distribution rate | Expense ratio | AUM | Distribution Safety Scoreโข |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYTE | Roundhill Photonics & Optics ETF | 13.15% | โ | โ | 0.65% | $180M | โ |
| FOTO | Tuttle Capital Pure Play Photonics ETF | 6.44% | โ | โ | 0.75% | $139M | โ |
| MTAW | Meta AI Lab Ecosystem ETF | 4.86% | โ | โ | 0.59% | $2M | โ |
| IDGT | iShares U.S. Digital Infrastructure and Real Estate ETF | 4.77% | โ | 0.79% | 0.37% | $535M | 74 |
| SPRX | Spear Alpha ETF | 4.74% | โ | โ | 0.75% | $222M | โ |
| TCAI | Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF | 4.71% | โ | 0.04% | 0.65% | $234M | 50 |
| NRSH | Aztlan North America Nearshoring Stock Selection ETF | 3.87% | โ | 0.33% | 0.76% | $34M | 50 |
| IYZ | iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF | 3.66% | โ | 1.82% | 0.37% | $1.0B | 72 |
| XTL | SPDRยฎ S&P Telecom ETF | 3.66% | โ | 0.65% | 0.35% | $509M | 86 |
| NUMG | Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 3.27% | โ | 0.01% | 0.31% | $354M | 62 |
| SAGP | Strategas Global Policy Opportunities ETF | 2.54% | โ | 2.72% | 0.65% | $75M | 50 |
| RPG | Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF | 2.08% | โ | 0.29% | 0.35% | $2.0B | 47 |
| FFOX | FundX Future Fund Opportunities ETF | 1.96% | โ | 1.78% | 1.02% | $233M | โ |
| OPTZ | Optimize Strategy Index ETF | 1.45% | โ | 0.48% | 0.25% | $273M | 50 |
| CHGX | Change Finance U.S. Large Cap Fossil Fuel Free ETF | 1.28% | โ | 0.56% | 0.49% | $180M | 94 |
| TRFM | AAM Transformers ETF | 0.82% | โ | 0.15% | 0.49% | $343M | 50 |
| EQAL | Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF | 0.58% | โ | 1.86% | 0.20% | $810M | 100 |
| AVMC | Avantis U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF | 0.56% | โ | 0.96% | 0.18% | $501M | 98 |
| JPUS | JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Equity ETF | 0.46% | โ | 2.07% | 0.18% | $455M | 100 |
| BFOR | Barron's 400 ETF | 0.31% | โ | 0.53% | 0.65% | $234M | 94 |
| BLES | Inspire Global Hope ETF | 0.31% | โ | 1.52% | 0.60% | $165M | 72 |
Single-stock funds built on CIEN
These funds track Ciena directly: option-income funds that sell calls on it, and leveraged or inverse trackers. Many hold Treasuries and options rather than the shares, so they do not always appear in the holdings table above. A high distribution rate here is mostly option premium and can fall quickly.
How to read this list
- Holdings come from each fund's ten largest positions. A fund that holds CIEN at a smaller weight is not listed.
- Weights are as reported by each fund on or before Oct 16, 2026 and move with prices between reports. Distribution rates are annualized from each fund's latest payment.
- This is a list of exposure, not a recommendation. Open any fund for its full record.
Frequently asked questions
Which ETF has the most CIEN?
LYTE has the largest CIEN weighting in our data as of Oct 16, 2026, at 13.2%.
Which ETF holds the most CIEN in dollars?
RPG holds about $41M of CIEN: 2.1% of $2.0B in assets. A fund's weighting says how much of that fund is CIEN; the dollar figure says how much CIEN the fund owns, which is why a large index fund with a modest weighting can own more than every concentrated fund on the list.
How many ETFs hold CIEN?
21 funds hold CIEN as one of their ten largest positions in our data. Many more broad index funds hold it at smaller weights, which our top-10 holdings data does not cover.
Which ETFs that hold CIEN pay a dividend?
17 of the funds on this list pay a distribution. The highest current rates are SAGP (2.72%), JPUS (2.07%), EQAL (1.86%). Sort the table by distribution rate to see the rest.
Is there an ETF that pays income from CIEN?
2 single-stock funds are built on CIEN, including CIEG, CIEX. The option-income ones sell calls on CIEN for income and give up some of its upside; leveraged and inverse ones pay little or nothing.
Does CIEN pay a dividend?
No. Ciena does not currently pay a dividend, so a fund holding it earns no income from that position.