DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

CHPS vs SMH: Same Industry, Two Semiconductor Books

A head-to-head of Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity and VanEck Semiconductor covering index construction and cost.

Updated November 5, 2026

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Best for

  • CHPSInvestors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration.
  • SMHInvestors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration.

Jump to the side-by-side numbers

Price and total return

Compare the same available dates. Add a ticker or benchmark below; these controls change the chart only. The snapshot and article describe the original comparison.

Interactive history loads here. The snapshot and period returns remain available when chart history cannot be loaded.

Distribution Safety Score

An estimate of distribution reliability, not price or principal safety, a probability, or a guarantee. Score methodology.

CHPS

76/ 100

Generally safe

High confidence

SMH

86/ 100

Safe

Limited data

Score snapshot as of . Method 1.11.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricCHPSSMH
Full nameXtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETFVanEck Semiconductor ETF
IssuerDWSVanEck
Last Close$63.15 as of November 5, 2026$447.73 as of November 5, 2026
Distribution rate0.63%0.25%
Trailing 12-month yield0.48%0.25%
Distribution Safety Score™ 7686
Safety-Adjusted Yield 0.48%0.21%
Expense ratio0.15%0.35%
AUM$127M$65.8B
Distribution frequencyQuarterlyAnnual
Underlying index—MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index
Objective—Track the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date07/12/202312/20/2011
Beta2.432.12
Last dividend$0.099$1.11
Ex-dividend date09/18/202612/22/2025

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

CHPS has outpaced SMH over the trailing twelve months, posting a 36.09% total return against 24.93%. The picture flips over 3 years, though — SMH has compounded at 44.68% a year, ahead of CHPS at 40.19%. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulative1Y cumulative3Y annualizedSince Jul 2023Volatility Sharpe Sortino Max drawdown
CHPS34.11%36.09%40.19%32.45%39.8%0.751.04-41.1%
SMH24.32%24.93%44.68%37.42%38.2%0.861.20-35.7%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of November 5, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since Jul 2023” measures every fund from July 13, 2023 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily total returns over the trailing 3 years. Sharpe and Sortino divide the annualized return in excess of the risk-free rate by, respectively, that volatility and the downside deviation (both over the trailing 3 years) — higher is better. Max drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough total-return decline over the same window — shallower is better.

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Bottom lineCHPS and SMH are both for investors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration — so strategy isn't the deciding factor here. Cost is: CHPS charges 0.15% against 0.35% for SMH, and between two funds this similar that gap comes straight out of your return every year you hold.

Two semiconductor books

Both hold chip stocks. Index and concentration decide whether a second fund adds anything.

CHPSSMH
IndustrySemiconductorsSemiconductors
Expense ratio0.15%0.35%
Fund size$127M$65.8B

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs43
Total AUM$33.3B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

DWS is known for offering specialized ETFs through its Xtrackers family, focusing primarily on fixed-income and alternative income strategies. The issuer carves out a niche in the ETF space by combining traditional fixed-income products with options-based income strategies, appealing to investors seeking enhanced yield in various market environments.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on CHPS.

ETFs86
Total AUM$156B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

VanEck is known for offering specialized and thematic ETFs across a broad range of asset classes, from traditional equities and fixed income to alternatives and digital assets. The firm's lineup encompasses income-focused funds, sector strategies, commodity exposure, municipal bonds, and innovative thematic products covering areas like blockchain, artificial intelligence, and emerging markets. VanEck serves both income-oriented and growth-focused investors with a diversified product suite that extends beyond conventional equity and bond offerings.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on SMH.

Quick verdict

CHPS (Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF) and SMH (VanEck Semiconductor ETF) are both dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

CHPS has paid the higher yield over the past 12 months, 0.48% vs 0.25% for SMH. We compare trailing 12-month yields here because CHPS's latest distribution annualizes to 0.63% against 0.48% actually paid over the past 12 months, so annualizing a single payment would misstate its income.

CHPS is cheaper with an expense ratio of 0.15% compared to 0.35%.

SMH is the larger fund by assets ($65.8B), but assets alone do not establish trading costs or liquidity.

Who should choose each?

Choose CHPS

Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

  • Want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept the concentration that comes with it.
  • Want to keep costs low — a 0.15% expense ratio vs 0.35% for SMH.

Choose SMH

VanEck Semiconductor ETF

  • Want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept the concentration that comes with it.
  • Prefer lower market sensitivity — a beta of 2.12 vs 2.43 for CHPS.

Not sure? Use the income calculator and snapshot above to weigh these trade-offs against your own goals.

Top-holdings overlap

Positions that appear in every fund's top 10. Issuers disclose only the largest weights, so this captures the overlap of the concentrated end of each book — not the full portfolios.

7 shared positions
CHPS 33.9% of its top-10 weight
SMH 52.1% of its top-10 weight
PositionCHPSSMH
NVDA NVIDIA Corporation
5.07%
20.38%
TXN Texas Instruments Incorporated
5.37%
6.14%
AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc
5.29%
5.26%
AVGO Broadcom Inc
4.50%
5.86%
ADI Analog Devices Inc
4.40%
5.28%
MU Micron Technology Inc
4.68%
4.83%
ASML ASML Holding N.V.
4.54%
4.39%
Holdings as-of dates unavailable · mode DIRECT (top 10)

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment at the rates paid over the past 12 months, CHPS would pay about $48.00 a year (about $12.00 per quarterly distribution on average), while SMH would pay about $25.00 a year.

CHPS 12-month yield0.48%
SMH 12-month yield0.25%
Annual cash diff on $10K$23.00

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, CHPS would cost approximately $150 in fees vs $350 for SMH (simplified, not compounded). The $200.00 difference may be offset by yield or performance.

CHPS ER0.15%
SMH ER0.35%

Strategy & risk

CHPS is an ETF built around semiconductors exposure, while SMH tracks MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index with a technology approach. Beta is 2.43 for CHPS and 2.12 for SMH, making SMH the less sensitive to market moves of the two by this measure.

CHPS beta2.43
SMH beta2.12

Fund details

CHPS is managed by DWS (launched 07/12/2023) with $127M in assets. SMH is managed by VanEck (launched 12/20/2011) with $65.8B in assets.

CHPS AUM$127M
SMH AUM$65.8B

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between CHPS and SMH?

CHPS (Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF) and SMH (VanEck Semiconductor ETF) both hold semiconductor stocks. Indexes and concentration differ. Cost is 0.15% versus 0.35%; size is $127M versus $65.8B. Distributions are 0.48% and 0.25% over the past 12 months as of November 2026. Industry overlap is high; construction is the gap.

What is the current distribution rate for CHPS and SMH?

Over the past 12 months CHPS paid 0.48% and SMH 0.25%, based on fund data updated November 2026. We compare trailing 12-month yields here because CHPS's latest distribution annualizes to 0.63% against 0.48% actually paid over the past 12 months, so annualizing a single payment would misstate its income. Yields move with both the payouts and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is CHPS or SMH better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. CHPS has paid the higher trailing 12-month yield (0.48% vs 0.25%). We compare trailing 12-month yields here because CHPS's latest distribution annualizes to 0.63% against 0.48% actually paid over the past 12 months, so annualizing a single payment would misstate its income. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

Can I hold both CHPS and SMH?

You can, but expect meaningful overlap: 7 of the disclosed top-10 positions are shared (see the holdings-overlap section above). Holding both may double up on the same underlying names rather than diversify.

Is CHPS or SMH safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — SMH scores 86, CHPS scores 76, so SMH's payout currently looks the more resilient of the two. SMH has also been less sensitive to market moves (beta 2.12 vs 2.43 for CHPS). No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee.

Which has lower fees, CHPS or SMH?

CHPS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SMH charges 0.35%. Lower fees mean more of your investment returns stay in your pocket over time.

How much income does $10,000 in CHPS vs SMH generate?

At the rates paid over the past 12 months, $10,000 in CHPS would pay about $48.00 a year (about $12.00 per quarterly distribution on average). $10,000 in SMH would pay about $25.00 a year.

Which has performed better historically, CHPS or SMH?

CHPS has outpaced SMH over the trailing twelve months, posting a 36.09% total return against 24.93%. The picture flips over 3 years, though — SMH has compounded at 44.68% a year, ahead of CHPS at 40.19%. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Continue your research

Tracking requires a free account. Account features · Plans.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.