DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

FTXL vs SMH: Same Industry, Different Semi Indexes

A head-to-head of First Trust's Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF and VanEck's Semiconductor ETF covering index rules, cost, and overlap.

Updated November 6, 2026

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Best for

  • FTXLInvestors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration.
  • SMHInvestors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration.

Jump to the side-by-side numbers

Price and total return

Compare the same available dates. Add a ticker or benchmark below; these controls change the chart only. The snapshot and article describe the original comparison.

Interactive history loads here. The snapshot and period returns remain available when chart history cannot be loaded.

Distribution Safety Score

An estimate of distribution reliability, not price or principal safety, a probability, or a guarantee. Score methodology.

FTXL

44/ 100

Caution

High confidence

SMH

86/ 100

Safe

Limited data

Score snapshot as of . Method 1.11.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricFTXLSMH
Full nameFirst Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETFVanEck Semiconductor ETF
IssuerFirst TrustVanEck
Last Close$185.02 as of November 6, 2026$463.96 as of November 6, 2026
Distribution rate0.08%0.24%
Trailing 12-month yield0.09%0.24%
Distribution Safety Score™ 4486
Safety-Adjusted Yield 0.04%0.21%
Expense ratio0.60%0.35%
AUM$1.06B$65.8B
Distribution frequencyQuarterlyAnnual
Underlying index—MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index
Objective—Track the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date09/20/201612/20/2011
Beta2.342.12
Last dividend$0.036$1.11
Ex-dividend date06/25/202612/22/2025

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

FTXL has outpaced SMH over the trailing twelve months, posting a 40.53% total return against 24.93%. The picture flips over 10 years, though — SMH has compounded at 31.44% a year, ahead of FTXL at 25.31%. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulative1Y cumulative3Y annualized5Y annualized10Y annualizedSince Sep 2016Volatility Sharpe Sortino Max drawdown
FTXL37.39%40.53%38.75%18.99%25.31%24.72%42.0%0.690.95-41.6%
SMH24.32%24.93%44.68%25.49%31.44%30.84%38.2%0.871.20-35.7%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of November 5, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since Sep 2016” measures every fund from September 21, 2016 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily total returns over the trailing 3 years. Sharpe and Sortino divide the annualized return in excess of the risk-free rate by, respectively, that volatility and the downside deviation (both over the trailing 3 years) — higher is better. Max drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough total-return decline over the same window — shallower is better.

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Bottom lineFTXL and SMH are both for investors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration — so strategy isn't the deciding factor here. Cost is: SMH charges 0.35% against 0.60% for FTXL, and between two funds this similar that gap comes straight out of your return every year you hold.

FTXL vs SMH: two semiconductor indexes

Same industry, different construction. Holdings overlap is high; index rules, concentration, and cost are the live differences.

FTXLSMH
IssuerFirst TrustVanEck
Expense ratio0.60%0.35%
Fund size$1.06B$65.8B
Distribution rate0.08%0.24%

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs329
Total AUM$290B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

First Trust is known for offering a diverse lineup of actively and passively managed ETFs across multiple investment styles and asset classes. Their fund families span income-focused strategies including dividend and covered call approaches, as well as thematic, factor-based, alternatives, and sector-specific offerings that appeal to different investor objectives. The issuer provides breadth across allocation, bond, buffer, commodities, and municipal fund categories, making them a comprehensive provider serving various portfolio construction and income-generation needs.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on FTXL.

ETFs86
Total AUM$156B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

VanEck is known for offering specialized and thematic ETFs across a broad range of asset classes, from traditional equities and fixed income to alternatives and digital assets. The firm's lineup encompasses income-focused funds, sector strategies, commodity exposure, municipal bonds, and innovative thematic products covering areas like blockchain, artificial intelligence, and emerging markets. VanEck serves both income-oriented and growth-focused investors with a diversified product suite that extends beyond conventional equity and bond offerings.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on SMH.

Quick verdict

FTXL (First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF) and SMH (VanEck Semiconductor ETF) are both dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

SMH offers the higher yield at 0.24% vs 0.08% for FTXL. A higher yield means more current income per dollar invested, though it may come with different risk characteristics.

SMH is cheaper with an expense ratio of 0.35% compared to 0.60%.

SMH is the larger fund by assets ($65.8B), but assets alone do not establish trading costs or liquidity.

Top-holdings overlap

Positions that appear in every fund's top 10. Issuers disclose only the largest weights, so this captures the overlap of the concentrated end of each book — not the full portfolios.

6 shared positions
FTXL 35.8% of its top-10 weight
SMH 47.8% of its top-10 weight
PositionFTXLSMH
NVDA NVIDIA Corporation
7.08%
20.38%
AVGO Broadcom Inc
7.51%
5.86%
MU Micron Technology Inc
7.28%
4.83%
TXN Texas Instruments Incorporated
4.80%
6.14%
AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc
4.59%
5.26%
ADI Analog Devices Inc
4.53%
5.28%
Holdings as-of dates unavailable · mode DIRECT (top 10)

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment at current distribution rates, FTXL would pay about $8.00 a year (about $2.00 per quarterly distribution), while SMH would pay about $24.00 a year.

FTXL yield0.08%
SMH yield0.24%
Annual cash diff on $10K$16.00

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, FTXL would cost approximately $600 in fees vs $350 for SMH (simplified, not compounded). The $250.00 difference may be offset by yield or performance.

FTXL ER0.60%
SMH ER0.35%

Strategy & risk

FTXL is an ETF built around technology exposure, while SMH tracks MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index with a technology approach. Beta is 2.34 for FTXL and 2.12 for SMH, making SMH the less sensitive to market moves of the two by this measure.

FTXL beta2.34
SMH beta2.12

Fund details

FTXL is managed by First Trust (launched 09/20/2016) with $1.06B in assets. SMH is managed by VanEck (launched 12/20/2011) with $65.8B in assets.

FTXL AUM$1.06B
SMH AUM$65.8B

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between FTXL and SMH?

Both are semiconductor equity funds, but the indexes differ. FTXL (First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF) is First Trust's Nasdaq semiconductor sleeve. SMH (VanEck Semiconductor ETF) tracks MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index. Cost is 0.60% versus 0.35%; size is $1.06B versus $65.8B. Distributions are 0.08% and 0.24% as of November 2026. Compare holdings overlap, not a near-zero yield gap.

What is the current distribution rate for FTXL and SMH?

FTXL currently distributes 0.08% and SMH 0.24%, based on fund data updated November 2026. Distribution rate moves with both the payout and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is FTXL or SMH better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. SMH currently offers the higher distribution yield, which means more income per dollar invested. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

Can I hold both FTXL and SMH?

You can, but expect meaningful overlap: 6 of the disclosed top-10 positions are shared (see the holdings-overlap section above). Holding both may double up on the same underlying names rather than diversify.

Is FTXL or SMH safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — SMH scores 86, FTXL scores 44, so SMH's payout currently looks the more resilient of the two. SMH has also been less sensitive to market moves (beta 2.12 vs 2.34 for FTXL). No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee.

Which has lower fees, FTXL or SMH?

FTXL has an expense ratio of 0.60% while SMH charges 0.35%. Lower fees mean more of your investment returns stay in your pocket over time.

How much income does $10,000 in FTXL vs SMH generate?

At current distribution rates, $10,000 in FTXL would pay about $8.00 a year (about $2.00 per quarterly distribution). $10,000 in SMH would pay about $24.00 a year.

Which has performed better historically, FTXL or SMH?

FTXL has outpaced SMH over the trailing twelve months, posting a 40.53% total return against 24.93%. The picture flips over 10 years, though — SMH has compounded at 31.44% a year, ahead of FTXL at 25.31%. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

People also compare FTXL with

People also compare SMH with

Popular comparisons

Dividend dates and history

FTXL vs SMH — at a glance

Generated October 31, 2026.

Figures quoted in this analysis are from its generation date and may lag the live snapshot table above, which always shows the latest data.

Overview

FTXL and SMH are both equity ETFs tracking semiconductor companies, but they differ sharply in scale and index construction. FTXL holds a broader technology universe with semiconductor exposure, while SMH focuses exclusively on a 25-stock semiconductor index. SMH's $65.8B asset base dwarfs FTXL's $1.06B, reflecting the popularity of specialized semiconductor plays among investors. This means SMH is a pure-play semiconductor bet; FTXL blends semiconductor exposure with adjacent tech holdings.

Cost favors SMH by 25 basis points—0.35% versus 0.60%—a meaningful gap over time.

Beta tells a similar story: SMH's 2.12 sits below FTXL's 2.34, suggesting the concentrated 25-stock portfolio may move with somewhat less amplitude than the broader tech-semiconductor hybrid.

Who each is best for

FTXL: Fits investors seeking broader semiconductor and technology exposure in a single holding, and who are comfortable with higher leverage to semiconductor cycles (beta of 2.34) in exchange for diversification beyond chip makers alone.

SMH: Designed for investors who want concentrated, index-based semiconductor sector exposure through a 25-name roster, and who prioritize lower fees and a liquid, actively-traded vehicle with institutional backing.

Key risks to know

  • Semiconductor cyclicality: Both funds carry a beta above 2.0, meaning they amplify semiconductor industry cycles—capacity booms, geopolitical supply shocks, and demand swings hit these holdings harder than the broader market.
  • Concentration in FTXL's parent index: FTXL's broader Nasdaq Semiconductor Index likely includes a handful of mega-cap chipmakers that may dominate returns and drawdowns, even if the index is more diverse than SMH's 25-name approach.
  • SMH's tight index constraint: The 25-stock MVIS index may exclude mid-cap or emerging semiconductor players and can create style drift or sector-level underweighting if the index methodology favors certain segments (e.g., memory chips over logic, or U.S.-listed over dual-listed firms).
  • Minimal income: Both funds distribute very little—0.08% and 0.24% respectively—so they are growth vehicles, not income plays. Holding for total return rather than distributions is the relevant framework.
  • Geopolitical and trade policy exposure: Semiconductor supply chains and tariffs, especially involving Taiwan and China, pose significant headline and earnings risks for both funds' holdings. If you prefer a marginally broader tech-semiconductor blend and accept a 25-basis-point fee premium, FTXL offers a different construction philosophy—though neither fund is a dividend vehicle. Both carry significant leverage to chip-sector cycles, so past performance in semiconductor upswings does not predict future results across different market environments.

AI-generated analysis for educational purposes only. Verify important details independently; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Continue your research

Tracking requires a free account. Account features · Plans.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.