DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

SMHX vs SOXX: Which Is the Better Pick in 2026?

A head-to-head comparison of VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF and iShares Semiconductor ETF covering yield, cost, risk, and income potential.

Updated November 6, 2026

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Best for

  • SMHXInvestors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration.
  • SOXXInvestors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration.

Jump to the side-by-side numbers

Price and total return

Compare the same available dates. Add a ticker or benchmark below; these controls change the chart only. The snapshot and article describe the original comparison.

Interactive history loads here. The snapshot and period returns remain available when chart history cannot be loaded.

Distribution Safety Score

An estimate of distribution reliability, not price or principal safety, a probability, or a guarantee. Score methodology.

SMHX

50/ 100

Unproven

Limited data

SOXX

35/ 100

Elevated risk

High confidence

Score snapshot as of . Method 1.11.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricSMHXSOXX
Full nameVanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETFiShares Semiconductor ETF
IssuerVanEckiShares
Underlying indexMarketVector US Listed Fabless Semiconductor IndexICE Semiconductor Index
Last Close$46.90 as of November 6, 2026$136.53 as of November 6, 2026
Distribution rate0.02%0.32%
Trailing 12-month yield0.02%0.31%
Distribution Safety Score™ 5035
Safety-Adjusted Yield —0.11%
Expense ratio0.35%0.33%
AUM$242M$44.3B
Distribution frequencyAnnualQuarterly
ObjectiveSeeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MarketVector US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index, which is composed of U.S.-listed fabless semiconductor companies that design and sell chips while outsourcing fabrication.Tracks the ICE Semiconductor Index of US-listed semiconductor companies.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date08/27/202407/10/2001
Beta2.25042.41
Last dividend$0.009$0.10833
Ex-dividend date12/22/202509/15/2026

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

SMHX has outpaced SOXX over the trailing twelve months, posting a 11.78% total return against -56.68%. Measured from Aug 2024 — the start of shared available history — SMHX has compounded at 30.90% a year versus -21.35% for SOXX. SMHX has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 44.0% against 132.1% for SOXX. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulative1Y cumulativeSince Aug 2024Volatility Sharpe Sortino Max drawdown
SMHX17.72%11.78%30.90%44.0%0.160.21-34.0%
SOXX-56.12%-56.68%-21.35%132.1%-0.67-0.69-79.8%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of November 5, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since Aug 2024” measures every fund from August 28, 2024 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily total returns over the past year. Sharpe and Sortino divide the annualized return in excess of the risk-free rate by, respectively, that volatility and the downside deviation (both over the past year) — higher is better. Max drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough total-return decline over the same window — shallower is better.

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Bottom lineSMHX and SOXX are both for investors who want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept its concentration — so strategy isn't the deciding factor here. Fees and payouts are close too, so it comes down to which your broker offers commission-free and any share-price or tax-lot preference.

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs86
Total AUM$156B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

VanEck is known for offering specialized and thematic ETFs across a broad range of asset classes, from traditional equities and fixed income to alternatives and digital assets. The firm's lineup encompasses income-focused funds, sector strategies, commodity exposure, municipal bonds, and innovative thematic products covering areas like blockchain, artificial intelligence, and emerging markets. VanEck serves both income-oriented and growth-focused investors with a diversified product suite that extends beyond conventional equity and bond offerings.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on SMHX.

ETFs468
Total AUM$4.63T

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

iShares, operated by BlackRock, is one of the largest and most established ETF providers globally, known for offering broad, liquid index-tracking funds across nearly all asset classes and investment styles. The lineup encompasses a comprehensive range of strategies including core equity and bond exposure, dividend and income-focused funds, covered call strategies, ESG and thematic investments, factor-based approaches, alternatives, commodities, and municipal bonds, serving both individual and institutional investors. With numerous popular ticker symbols and extensive diversification across geographies, sectors, and investment objectives, iShares provides one of the market's widest selections of ETFs for building diversified portfolios.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on SOXX.

Quick verdict

SMHX (VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF) and SOXX (iShares Semiconductor ETF) are both dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

SOXX offers the higher yield at 0.32% vs 0.02% for SMHX. A higher yield means more current income per dollar invested, though it may come with different risk characteristics.

SOXX is cheaper with an expense ratio of 0.33% compared to 0.35%.

They have different reference exposures: SMHX is linked to MarketVector US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index while SOXX is linked to ICE Semiconductor Index, which means their performance drivers differ.

SOXX is the larger fund by assets ($44.3B), but assets alone do not establish trading costs or liquidity.

Who should choose each?

Choose SMHX

VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF

  • Want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept the concentration that comes with it.
  • Prefer lower market sensitivity — a beta of 2.25 vs 2.41 for SOXX.

Choose SOXX

iShares Semiconductor ETF

  • Want targeted semiconductor exposure and accept the concentration that comes with it.
  • Want to keep costs low — a 0.33% expense ratio vs 0.35% for SMHX.

Not sure? Use the income calculator and snapshot above to weigh these trade-offs against your own goals.

Top-holdings overlap

Positions that appear in every fund's top 10. Issuers disclose only the largest weights, so this captures the overlap of the concentrated end of each book — not the full portfolios.

5 shared positions
SMHX 50.6% of its top-10 weight
SOXX 32.6% of its top-10 weight
PositionSMHXSOXX
NVDA NVIDIA Corporation
20.49%
7.80%
AVGO Broadcom Inc
12.51%
7.79%
AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc
7.12%
9.08%
QCOM Qualcomm Incorporated
5.20%
4.16%
MPWR Monolithic Power Systems Inc
5.32%
3.82%
Holdings as-of dates unavailable · mode DIRECT (top 10)

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment at current distribution rates, SMHX would pay about $2.00 a year, while SOXX would pay about $32.00 a year (about $8.00 per quarterly distribution).

SMHX yield0.02%
SOXX yield0.32%
Annual cash diff on $10K$30.00

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, SMHX would cost approximately $350 in fees vs $330 for SOXX (simplified, not compounded). The $20.00 difference may be offset by yield or performance.

SMHX ER0.35%
SOXX ER0.33%

Strategy & risk

SMHX tracks MarketVector US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index with a technology approach, while SOXX tracks ICE Semiconductor Index. Beta is 2.2504 for SMHX and 2.41 for SOXX, making SMHX the less sensitive to market moves of the two by this measure.

SMHX beta2.2504
SOXX beta2.41

Fund details

SMHX is managed by VanEck (launched 08/27/2024) with $242M in assets. SOXX is managed by iShares (launched 07/10/2001) with $44.3B in assets.

SMHX AUM$242M
SOXX AUM$44.3B

Frequently asked questions

What is the current distribution rate for SMHX and SOXX?

SMHX currently distributes 0.02% and SOXX 0.32%, based on fund data updated November 2026. Distribution rate moves with both the payout and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is SMHX or SOXX better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. SOXX currently offers the higher distribution yield, which means more income per dollar invested. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

What is the difference between SMHX and SOXX?

SMHX (VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF) tracks MarketVector US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index with a technology approach, while SOXX (iShares Semiconductor ETF) tracks ICE Semiconductor Index. They are issued by VanEck and iShares respectively.

Can I hold both SMHX and SOXX?

You can, but expect meaningful overlap: 5 of the disclosed top-10 positions are shared (see the holdings-overlap section above). Holding both may double up on the same underlying names rather than diversify.

Is SMHX or SOXX safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — SMHX scores 50, SOXX scores 35, so SMHX's payout currently looks the more resilient of the two. SMHX has also been less sensitive to market moves (beta 2.25 vs 2.41 for SOXX). No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee.

Which has lower fees, SMHX or SOXX?

SMHX has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SOXX charges 0.33%. Lower fees mean more of your investment returns stay in your pocket over time.

How much income does $10,000 in SMHX vs SOXX generate?

At current distribution rates, $10,000 in SMHX would pay about $2.00 a year. $10,000 in SOXX would pay about $32.00 a year (about $8.00 per quarterly distribution).

Which has performed better historically, SMHX or SOXX?

SMHX has outpaced SOXX over the trailing twelve months, posting a 11.78% total return against -56.68%. Measured from Aug 2024 — the start of shared available history — SMHX has compounded at 30.90% a year versus -21.35% for SOXX. SMHX has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 44.0% against 132.1% for SOXX. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

SMHX vs SOXX — at a glance

Generated October 31, 2026.

Figures quoted in this analysis are from its generation date and may lag the live snapshot table above, which always shows the latest data.

Overview

SMHX and SOXX are both technology ETFs tracking US semiconductor companies, but they slice the industry differently. SMHX focuses exclusively on fabless semiconductor designers—companies that outsource chip manufacturing—while SOXX holds the broader semiconductor ecosystem, including integrated device manufacturers that design and fabricate chips in-house. This structural difference drives meaningfully different risk and return profiles.

How they differ

The core distinction is exposure scope: SMHX's fabless-only strategy excludes the capital-intensive manufacturers that dominate SOXX's index. SOXX is the much larger fund, with AUM of $44.3B versus SMHX's $242M, and carries a 22-year track record compared to SMHX's 2 years of inception. Both ETFs exhibit high beta (SMHX at 2.2504 and SOXX at 2.41), signaling meaningful sensitivity to broad market moves, though SMHX's beta is slightly lower.

Who each is best for

  • SMHX: Fits investors seeking concentrated exposure to fabless chip designers—companies like Nvidia, AMD, and Qualcomm—who believe outsourcing is the structural edge in semiconductor competition and are comfortable with a newer, smaller fund vehicle.
  • SOXX: Fits investors wanting broad semiconductor sector exposure spanning design, manufacturing, and memory across an established, liquid fund; appeals to those who want to avoid single-industry strategy concentration and prefer quarterly distributions.

Key risks to know

  • Concentration in fabless model (SMHX): Excluding manufacturers removes exposure to the capital-expenditure cycle and asset-heavy players; if cyclical demand shifts favor integrated players or if geopolitical pressures tighten manufacturing access, SMHX's narrower index could lag.
  • Semiconductor cyclicality: Both funds carry high beta and will move sharply with industry demand cycles, inventory corrections, and technology transitions (e.g., AI chip adoption shifts, commodity pricing pressure).
  • **Index construction risk (SMHX vs.

Bottom line

If you want broad semiconductor exposure through an established, liquid vehicle with quarterly income, SOXX's scale and two-decade history stand out. If you're convinced fabless designers capture most of semiconductor growth and are comfortable with a newer, narrower fund, SMHX offers concentrated exposure at a similar fee cost. Both carry material equity volatility; past performance does not predict future results.

AI-generated analysis for educational purposes only. Verify important details independently; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Continue your research

Tracking requires a free account. Account features · Plans.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.