DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

VB vs VO: Vanguard Small-Cap, or Vanguard Mid-Cap?

A head-to-head of Vanguard Small-Cap and Vanguard Mid-Cap covering size segment and cost, not a yield race.

Updated October 16, 2026

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Best for

  • VBInvestors who want broad equity exposure.
  • VOInvestors who want broad equity exposure.

Jump to the side-by-side numbers

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

VB has outpaced VO over the trailing twelve months, posting a 13.78% total return against 13.01%. The picture flips over 10 years, though — VO has compounded at 11.55% a year, ahead of VB at 10.72%. VO has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 14.6% against 18.7% for VB. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulative1Y cumulative3Y annualized5Y annualized10Y annualizedSince Jan 2004Volatility Sharpe Sortino Max drawdown
VB11.29%13.78%16.58%6.21%10.72%9.61%18.7%0.600.87-25.4%
VO11.99%13.01%17.22%7.02%11.55%10.18%14.6%0.801.16-19.0%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of October 16, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since Jan 2004” measures every fund from January 30, 2004 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily total returns over the trailing 3 years. Sharpe and Sortino divide the annualized return in excess of the risk-free rate by, respectively, that volatility and the downside deviation (both over the trailing 3 years) — higher is better. Max drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough total-return decline over the same window — shallower is better.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricVBVO
Full nameVanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETFVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF
IssuerVanguardVanguard
Underlying indexMorningstar US Small Cap IndexMorningstar US Mid Cap Index
Last Close$284.32 as of October 16, 2026$80.40 as of October 16, 2026
Distribution rate1.19%1.44%
Trailing 12-month yield1.28%1.37%
Distribution Safety Score™ 9395
Safety-Adjusted Yield 1.11%1.37%
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
AUM$78.2B$107B
Distribution frequencyQuarterlyQuarterly
ObjectiveSeeks to track the Morningstar US Small Cap Index.Seeks to track the Morningstar US Mid Cap Index.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date01/26/200401/26/2004
Beta1.110.94
Last dividend$0.849$0.2899
Ex-dividend date09/28/202609/28/2026

Bottom lineVB and VO are both for investors who want broad equity exposure — so strategy isn't the deciding factor here. Fees and payouts are close too, so it comes down to which your broker offers commission-free and any share-price or tax-lot preference.

Vanguard small-cap versus Vanguard mid-cap

Both are Vanguard size-segment ETFs. Small-cap versus mid-cap is the decision — not a yield race.

VBVO
SegmentUS small-capUS mid-cap
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
Fund size$78.2B$107B

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs116
Total AUM$4.71T

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

Vanguard is one of the largest and most established ETF issuers, known for low-cost, broadly diversified fund offerings built on passive indexing principles. Their lineup spans multiple asset classes and strategies, including core equity and bond index funds, dividend-focused portfolios, ESG-screened options, factor-based strategies, sector exposure, target-date retirement funds, and international investments across developed and emerging markets. The platform is characterized by its emphasis on accessibility and cost efficiency across a comprehensive range of fund families, serving both individual investors seeking broad market exposure and those pursuing specific income, sustainability, or thematic objectives.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on VB and VO.

Want to go deeper?

Add these ETFs to a sample portfolio and forecast your dividend income over 5+ years — free to start, no credit card.

Quick verdict

VB (Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF) and VO (Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF) are both quarterly-pay dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

VO offers the higher yield at 1.44% vs 1.19% for VB. A higher yield means more current income per dollar invested, though it may come with different risk characteristics.

They have different reference exposures: VB is linked to Morningstar US Small Cap Index while VO is linked to Morningstar US Mid Cap Index, which means their performance drivers differ.

VO is the larger fund by assets ($107B), but assets alone do not establish trading costs or liquidity.

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment, VB would generate roughly $29.75 cash per distribution, while VO would produce $36.00 cash per distribution, at current distribution rates. Both pay quarterly distributions.

VB yield1.19%
VO yield1.44%
Cash diff on $10K$6.25

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, VB would cost approximately $30 in fees vs $30 for VO (simplified, not compounded). Both charge the same expense ratio.

VB ER0.03%
VO ER0.03%

Strategy & risk

VB tracks Morningstar US Small Cap Index with a small caps approach, while VO tracks Morningstar US Mid Cap Index with an index approach. Beta is 1.11 for VB and 0.94 for VO, making VO the less volatile of the two by this measure.

VB beta1.11
VO beta0.94

Fund details

VB is managed by Vanguard (launched 01/26/2004) with $78.2B in assets. VO is managed by Vanguard (launched 01/26/2004) with $107B in assets.

VB AUM$78.2B
VO AUM$107B

Enjoyed this page?

Do us a favor — if you found this comparison useful, please share it with a friend researching dividend ETFs.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between VB and VO?

VB (Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF) holds US small-caps. VO (Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF) holds US mid-caps. Size segment is the live gap. Cost is 0.03% versus 0.03%; size is $78.2B versus $107B. Distributions are 1.19% and 1.44% as of October 2026.

What is the current distribution rate for VB and VO?

VB currently distributes 1.19% and VO 1.44%, based on fund data updated October 2026. Distribution rate moves with both the payout and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is VB or VO better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. VO currently offers the higher distribution yield, which means more income per dollar invested. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

Can I hold both VB and VO?

Yes — nothing prevents holding both. Whether the combination actually diversifies depends on how much the underlying exposures overlap, which isn't fully measurable from the data on this page; review each security's holdings, sector, and strategy before treating them as complementary.

Is VB or VO safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — they are effectively tied: VO scores 95, VB scores 93. Neither has a clear safety edge on that measure. VO has also shown lower price volatility (beta 0.94 vs 1.11 for VB). No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee.

Which has lower fees, VB or VO?

VB and VO both charge the same expense ratio of 0.03%, so neither is cheaper on fees — pick based on yield, strategy, or underlying index instead.

How much income does $10,000 in VB vs VO generate?

At current rates, $10,000 in VB would generate roughly $29.75 cash per distribution ($119.00 annually). The same in VO would produce about $36.00 cash per distribution ($144.00 annually).

Which has performed better historically, VB or VO?

VB has outpaced VO over the trailing twelve months, posting a 13.78% total return against 13.01%. The picture flips over 10 years, though — VO has compounded at 11.55% a year, ahead of VB at 10.72%. VO has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 14.6% against 18.7% for VB. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

VB vs VO — at a glance

Generated October 17, 2026.

Overview

VB and VO are both Vanguard index ETFs that track Morningstar-constructed US equity benchmarks, but they focus on different market capitalizations. VB targets small-cap companies while VO targets mid-cap companies. Both charge identical 0.03% expense ratios and distribute quarterly, making them low-cost building blocks for a domestic equity allocation.

How they differ

The core difference is market-cap exposure: VB holds small-cap stocks while VO holds mid-cap stocks, which creates meaningfully different risk and return profiles. VB's beta of 1.11 indicates it moves about 11% more than the broad market, while VO's beta of 0.94 suggests it moves slightly less than the market—a typical midpoint in the small-to-large-cap spectrum. On yield, VO distributes 1.44%, which is 0.25% percentage points higher than VB's 1.19%, though both are modest.

Who each is best for

VB: Fits investors seeking higher growth potential and willing to accept greater volatility, particularly those building a diversified portfolio who want targeted small-cap exposure as part of a broader allocation strategy.

VO: Designed for investors comfortable with moderate volatility and seeking a balance between growth and income, or those who prefer mid-cap positioning as a middle ground between small-cap cyclicality and large-cap stability.

Key risks to know

  • Market-cap-related volatility. VB's higher beta means it will likely experience steeper drawdowns in equity sell-offs, while VO's beta near 1.0 tracks the broader market more closely. Small-cap downturns can be sharper and faster than mid-cap corrections.
  • Concentration risk in smaller firms. VB's small-cap mandate exposes investors to less-liquid, less-covered companies with higher idiosyncratic risk compared to the mid-cap holdings in VO.
  • Economic-cycle sensitivity. Small-cap stocks tend to outperform during economic expansions and underperform during recessions, while mid-cap stocks sit between small and large caps in cyclical sensitivity. The choice between them carries embedded business-cycle timing risk.
  • Index overlap uncertainty. The Morningstar small-cap and mid-cap indexes may have overlapping holdings near the cap boundary, creating potential redundancy if held together, though index methodology details are not provided here.

Bottom line

If you want exposure to the highest-growth segment of the market and can tolerate swings, VB's small-cap focus and higher beta offer that profile. If you prefer steadier, less volatile domestic equity with a modest yield edge, VO's mid-cap positioning works well. Both charge the same fee and have solid scale, so the decision centers on where your market-cap and risk appetite lie. Past performance does not predict future results.

AI-generated analysis for educational purposes only. Verify important details independently; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Still deciding? Compare them against your own portfolio

See how each ETF fits alongside your real holdings — forecast future income, analyze overlap, and gauge risk. Start a free 7-day Dividend Vision trial and make the call with your full portfolio in view.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.