DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

CHPY vs YRAM: Semiconductor Income or a Fund With No Track Record

YieldMax semiconductor option income beside a memory and storage option-income ETF that is still inside its first six months.

Updated October 16, 2026

No track record yet. YRAM launched within the last six months.

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

CHPY has outpaced YRAM over the year to date, posting a 51.31% total return against -11.58%. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulativeSince Aug 2026
CHPY51.31%-4.63%
YRAM-11.58%-11.58%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of October 16, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since Aug 2026” measures every fund from August 25, 2026 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window.

Distribution rate, SEC yield and return of capital

MetricCHPYYRAM
Forward distribution rate44.52%46.77%
Trailing 12-month yield46.24%5.69%
30-day SEC yield-0.38%0.71%
Return of capital37.84%98.58%

Total return (price change plus reinvested distributions) is the Total returns section above. Return of capital is the share of a recent distribution that was not income. A 30-day SEC yield can sit far from the headline distribution rate; both numbers are the fund's own published fields.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricCHPYYRAM
Full nameYieldMax Semiconductor Portfolio Option Income ETFYieldMax Memory and Storage Portfolio Option Income ETF
IssuerYieldMaxYieldMax
Underlying indexBasket (Semiconductor companies)Basket (Memory and storage companies)
Last Close$60.04 as of October 16, 2026$43.11 as of October 16, 2026
Distribution rate44.52%46.77%
Trailing 12-month yield46.24%5.69%
30-day SEC yield-0.38%0.71%
Distribution Safety Score™ 6650
Safety-Adjusted Yield 29.38%—
Expense ratio1.03%1.01%
AUM$1.33B$7.94M
Distribution frequencyWeeklyWeekly
ObjectiveSeeks weekly income by holding a portfolio of U.S.-listed semiconductor equities and generating premium through an options overlay written on those holdings and on semiconductor ETFs.Seeks current income, and secondarily capital appreciation, by investing in memory and storage companies and related ETFs and selling call spreads on select holdings, with the goal of weekly distributions.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date04/02/202508/24/2026
Beta1.8613—
Last dividend$0.514$0.3877
Ex-dividend date10/14/202610/14/2026

Bottom lineWe won't call this one: YRAM launched August 2026, so there is not yet a track record to compare. Compare the strategy, cost and holdings in the sections above and treat any performance figures for the newer ETF as provisional.

How the risk works

Read this before the income numbers below: the strategy mechanics on this page shape what those payouts can cost you.

  • Capped upside and premium dependence. CHPY and YRAM generate income by selling options, which trades away part of a strong rally in exchange for premium. Distributions can include return of capital, and a payout the underlying assets cannot sustain shows up as NAV erosion over time — the big yield number is not free.

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs62
Total AUM$10.0B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

YieldMax is known for specializing in options-based and income-focused ETFs that emphasize yield generation through covered call strategies and other income-producing methodologies. The firm operates a diverse lineup of 63 funds organized across multiple families including covered call strategies, 0DTE (zero days to expiration) options, double distribution approaches, and various target-date and performance-based portfolios designed to generate regular distributions. Notable offerings span popular underlying assets like major technology stocks and broad market indices, with a particular emphasis on providing enhanced income solutions for investors seeking regular cash flows through options strategies and other tactical approaches.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on CHPY and YRAM.

Want to go deeper?

Add these ETFs to a sample portfolio and forecast your dividend income over 5+ years — free to start, no credit card.

Quick verdict

CHPY (YieldMax Semiconductor Portfolio Option Income ETF) and YRAM (YieldMax Memory and Storage Portfolio Option Income ETF) are both weekly-pay dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

YRAM's latest distribution annualizes to 46.77%, but it has paid 5.69% over the trailing 12 months (it has not paid for a full year yet). With YRAM's two yield figures this far apart, neither settles which fund pays more. Compare the distribution rate and trailing 12-month yield rows in the snapshot below.

YRAM is cheaper with an expense ratio of 1.01% compared to 1.03%.

They have different reference exposures: CHPY is linked to Basket (Semiconductor companies) while YRAM is linked to Basket (Memory and storage companies), which means their performance drivers differ.

CHPY has $1.33B in assets vs $7.94M for YRAM, but YRAM only launched August 2026 — AUM comparisons will become more meaningful as it builds a track record.

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment, CHPY would generate roughly $85.62 cash per distribution, while YRAM would produce $89.94 cash per distribution, at current distribution rates. Both pay weekly distributions.

CHPY yield44.52%
YRAM yield46.77%
Cash diff on $10K$4.33

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, CHPY would cost approximately $1,030 in fees vs $1,010 for YRAM (simplified, not compounded). The $20.00 difference may be offset by yield or performance.

CHPY ER1.03%
YRAM ER1.01%

Strategy & risk

CHPY tracks Basket (Semiconductor companies) with a covered call approach, while YRAM tracks Basket (Memory and storage companies) with a call-spread approach.

CHPY beta1.8613
YRAM beta—

Fund details

CHPY is managed by YieldMax (launched 04/02/2025) with $1.33B in assets. YRAM is managed by YieldMax (launched 08/24/2026) with $7.94M in assets.

CHPY AUM$1.33B
YRAM AUM$7.94M

Enjoyed this page?

Do us a favor — if you found this comparison useful, please share it with a friend researching dividend ETFs.

Frequently asked questions

Does YRAM have a track record yet?

YRAM (YieldMax Memory and Storage Portfolio Option Income ETF) launched recently, so it has no track record yet. Its forward distribution rate on file is 46.77%, paid weekly, at an expense ratio of 1.01%. CHPY (YieldMax Semiconductor Portfolio Option Income ETF) distributes 44.52%. Figures are as of October 2026.

What is the current distribution rate for CHPY and YRAM?

CHPY currently distributes 44.52% and YRAM 46.77%, based on fund data updated October 2026. Distribution rate moves with both the payout and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is CHPY or YRAM better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. YRAM's latest distribution annualizes to 46.77%, but it has paid 5.69% over the trailing 12 months (it has not paid for a full year yet). With YRAM's two yield figures this far apart, neither settles which fund pays more. Compare the distribution rate and trailing 12-month yield rows in the snapshot below. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

Can I hold both CHPY and YRAM?

Yes — nothing prevents holding both. Whether the combination actually diversifies depends on how much the underlying exposures overlap, which isn't fully measurable from the data on this page; review each security's holdings, sector, and strategy before treating them as complementary.

Is CHPY or YRAM safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — CHPY scores 66, YRAM scores 50, so CHPY's payout currently looks the more resilient of the two. No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee, and the leverage, options-income, or crypto caveats flagged on this page apply regardless of score.

Which has lower fees, CHPY or YRAM?

CHPY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while YRAM charges 1.01%. Lower fees mean more of your investment returns stay in your pocket over time.

How much income does $10,000 in CHPY vs YRAM generate?

At current rates, $10,000 in CHPY would generate roughly $85.62 cash per distribution ($4,452.00 annually). The same in YRAM would produce about $89.94 cash per distribution ($4,677.00 annually).

Which has performed better historically, CHPY or YRAM?

CHPY has outpaced YRAM over the year to date, posting a 51.31% total return against -11.58%. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

CHPY vs YRAM — at a glance

Generated October 17, 2026.

Overview

CHPY and YRAM are both equity-focused ETFs from YieldMax that generate weekly income through options strategies layered on semiconductor and tech hardware holdings. CHPY writes covered calls on a broader semiconductor portfolio, while YRAM uses call spreads on a narrower subset of memory and storage companies. Both target yields well above 40%, but differ substantially in scale, underlying exposure, and options mechanics.

How they differ

The core difference lies in their options strategy and underlying basket. CHPY sells covered calls outright on semiconductor equities and semiconductor ETFs, whereas YRAM sells call spreads (buying calls at a higher strike, selling calls at a lower strike) on memory and storage holdings. This spread approach caps YRAM's upside more aggressively but reduces the premium sensitivity to sharp rallies.

Second, their underlying sectors diverge. CHPY targets the broader semiconductor universe—chip designers, manufacturers, and foundries—while YRAM focuses specifically on memory (DRAM, NAND) and storage companies, a materially narrower band of the same ecosystem.

Third, scale and inception timing differ markedly. CHPY holds $1.33B in assets and launched in April 2025, while YRAM has $7.94M and is much newer, having started in August 2026. The expense ratios are nearly identical at 1.03% and 1.01%, but CHPY's larger asset base suggests lower per-share trading friction. Distribution yields are close—44.52% for CHPY and 46.77% for YRAM.

Who each is best for

CHPY: Fits investors seeking broad semiconductor sector income with tolerance for weekly volatility. The larger asset base and uncapped covered-call payoff appeal to those comfortable with defined-premium strategies on volatile tech holdings.

YRAM: Designed for investors who prefer a tighter focus on memory and storage subsector income and accept more aggressive upside capping through spreads.

Key risks to know

  • NAV erosion at extreme yields. Both funds distribute at rates above 44%, a level historically difficult to sustain from capital gains and dividends alone.
  • Concentration and sector-specific volatility. YRAM's focus on memory and storage narrows diversification within an already-volatile semiconductor ecosystem. A downturn in DRAM or NAND pricing, or a shift in chip-demand cycles, affects the entire underlying basket simultaneously.
  • Options assignment and reinvestment timing. Weekly call assignments on CHPY and call spreads on YRAM mean the fund constantly replaces shares, introducing reinvestment timing risk and potential drag if replacements occur after sharp price moves.
  • YRAM's stage risk. With only $7.94M in assets and an inception date of 08/24/2026, YRAM lacks a full market cycle of performance history.

Bottom line

If you want broad semiconductor exposure with an uncapped covered-call payoff, CHPY's larger scale and longer operating history offer more structural stability. Past performance, especially over such short inception windows, does not predict future results.

AI-generated analysis for educational purposes only. Verify important details independently; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Still deciding? Compare them against your own portfolio

See how each ETF fits alongside your real holdings — forecast future income, analyze overlap, and gauge risk. Start a free 7-day Dividend Vision trial and make the call with your full portfolio in view.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.