DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

JEPQ vs ULTY: Which Is the Better Pick in 2026?

A head-to-head comparison of JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF and YieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF covering yield, cost, risk, and income potential.

Updated November 6, 2026

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Best for

  • JEPQInvestors who want equity-linked notes for call-option exposure.
  • ULTYInvestors who want a covered-call overlay and will review its coverage.

Jump to the side-by-side numbers

Price and total return

Compare the same available dates. Add a ticker or benchmark below; these controls change the chart only. The snapshot and article describe the original comparison.

Interactive history loads here. The snapshot and period returns remain available when chart history cannot be loaded.

Distribution Safety Score

An estimate of distribution reliability, not price or principal safety, a probability, or a guarantee. Score methodology.

JEPQ

82/ 100

Safe

High confidence

ULTY

15/ 100

High risk

High confidence

Score snapshot as of . Method 1.11.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricJEPQULTY
Full nameJPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETFYieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF
IssuerJPMorganYieldMax
Underlying indexActively managed (no tracked index recorded)Actively managed (no tracked index recorded)
Last Close$54.34 as of November 6, 2026$20.57 as of November 6, 2026
Distribution rate11.91%62.42%
Trailing 12-month yield12.79%102.15%
30-day SEC yield—-1.71%
Distribution Safety Score™ 8215
Safety-Adjusted Yield 9.77%9.36%
Expense ratio0.35%1.40%
AUM$42.1B$576M
Distribution frequencyMonthlyWeekly
ObjectiveSeeks monthly income by combining an actively managed portfolio of equities drawn largely from the Nasdaq-100 Index with equity-linked notes that sell call options on that benchmark.Actively managed fund that seeks weekly income from a rotating basket of U.S.-listed securities, using traditional and synthetic covered calls designed to produce higher income when the underlying holdings are more volatile.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date05/03/202202/28/2024
Beta0.81.3581
Last dividend$0.53922$0.2469
Ex-dividend date11/02/202611/04/2026

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

JEPQ has outpaced ULTY over the trailing twelve months, posting a 3.24% total return against -16.53%. Measured from Feb 2024 — the start of shared available history — JEPQ has compounded at 12.30% a year versus -3.38% for ULTY. JEPQ has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 16.7% against 22.8% for ULTY. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulative1Y cumulativeSince Feb 2024Volatility Sharpe Sortino Max drawdown
JEPQ2.01%3.24%12.30%16.7%-0.05-0.07-11.5%
ULTY-6.16%-16.53%-3.38%22.8%-0.97-1.23-17.8%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of November 5, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since Feb 2024” measures every fund from February 29, 2024 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily total returns over the past year. Sharpe and Sortino divide the annualized return in excess of the risk-free rate by, respectively, that volatility and the downside deviation (both over the past year) — higher is better. Max drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough total-return decline over the same window — shallower is better.

Distribution rate, SEC yield and return of capital

MetricJEPQULTY
Forward distribution rate11.91%62.42%
Trailing 12-month yield12.79%102.15%
30-day SEC yield—-1.71%
Return of capital—100.00%

Total return (price change plus reinvested distributions) is the Total returns section above. Return of capital is the share of a recent distribution that was not income. A 30-day SEC yield can sit far from the headline distribution rate; both numbers are the fund's own published fields.

Total return against the stated underlying is on JEPQ vs QQQ.

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Bottom lineChoose JEPQ if you want equity-linked notes for call-option exposure. Choose ULTY if you want a covered-call overlay and will review its coverage. JEPQ and ULTY both use option or derivative overlays. Their tradeoff is the underlying exposure, how each option strategy is implemented, and the yield each targets; either overlay can limit upside participation, so neither offers uncapped price exposure.

How the risk works

Read this before the income numbers below: the strategy mechanics on this page shape what those payouts can cost you.

  • Capped upside and premium dependence. JEPQ and ULTY generate income by selling options, which trades away part of a strong rally in exchange for premium. Distributions can include return of capital, and a payout the underlying assets cannot sustain shows up as NAV erosion over time — the big yield number is not free.

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs78
Total AUM$355B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

JPMorgan is a major provider of ETFs spanning multiple asset classes and strategies, with particular strength in income-focused funds including their popular covered call strategy lineup. Their fund family encompasses broad categories including bond, equity, factor, income, index, international, municipal, and sector ETFs, providing investors with diverse exposure options across markets and investment styles. The issuer offers both core indexed strategies and actively managed solutions, serving investors seeking everything from traditional dividend income to sophisticated factor-based and thematic approaches.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on JEPQ.

ETFs63
Total AUM$9.06B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

YieldMax is known for specializing in options-based and income-focused ETFs that emphasize yield generation through covered call strategies and other income-producing methodologies. Notable offerings span popular underlying assets like major technology stocks and broad market indices, with a particular emphasis on providing enhanced income solutions for investors seeking regular cash flows through options strategies and other tactical approaches.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on ULTY.

Quick verdict

JEPQ (JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF) and ULTY (YieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF) are both dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

ULTY offers the higher yield at 62.42% vs 11.91% for JEPQ. A higher yield means more current income per dollar invested, though it may come with different risk characteristics.

JEPQ is cheaper with an expense ratio of 0.35% compared to 1.40%.

They have different reference exposures: JEPQ is linked to Nasdaq-100 while ULTY is linked to Basket (High Volatility stocks), which means their performance drivers differ.

JEPQ is the larger fund by assets ($42.1B), but assets alone do not establish trading costs or liquidity.

Who should choose each?

Choose JEPQ

JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF

  • Want equity-linked notes as the option-income approach; review holdings and issuer disclosures.
  • Are comfortable with an options-income strategy — a large payout in exchange for capped upside.
  • Want to keep costs low — a 0.35% expense ratio vs 1.40% for ULTY.
  • Prefer lower market sensitivity — a beta of 0.80 vs 1.36 for ULTY.

Choose ULTY

YieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF

  • Want a covered-call overlay as the option-income approach; review holdings and issuer disclosures.
  • Want to maximize current income — ULTY distributes roughly 62.42% from selling options premium, vs 11.91% for JEPQ.
  • Are comfortable with an options-income strategy — a large payout in exchange for capped upside.

Not sure? Use the income calculator and snapshot above to weigh these trade-offs against your own goals.

Top-holdings overlap

Positions that appear in every fund's top 10. Issuers disclose only the largest weights, so this captures the overlap of the concentrated end of each book — not the full portfolios.

1 shared position
JEPQ 3.4% of its top-10 weight
ULTY 4.0% of its top-10 weight
PositionJEPQULTY
AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc
3.39%
4.04%
Holdings as-of dates unavailable · mode DIRECT (top 10)

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment at current distribution rates, JEPQ would pay about $1,191.00 a year (about $99.25 per monthly distribution), while ULTY would pay about $6,242.00 a year (about $120.04 per weekly distribution).

JEPQ yield11.91%
ULTY yield62.42%
Annual cash diff on $10K$5,051.00

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, JEPQ would cost approximately $350 in fees vs $1,400 for ULTY (simplified, not compounded). The $1,050.00 difference may be offset by yield or performance.

JEPQ ER0.35%
ULTY ER1.40%

Strategy & risk

JEPQ is actively managed around Nasdaq-100 exposure with an ELN-based call-option approach, while ULTY is actively managed around Basket (High Volatility stocks) exposure with a covered call approach. Beta is 0.8 for JEPQ and 1.3581 for ULTY, making JEPQ the less sensitive to market moves of the two by this measure.

JEPQ beta0.8
ULTY beta1.3581

Fund details

JEPQ is managed by JPMorgan (launched 05/03/2022) with $42.1B in assets. ULTY is managed by YieldMax (launched 02/28/2024) with $576M in assets.

JEPQ AUM$42.1B
ULTY AUM$576M

Frequently asked questions

What is the current distribution rate for JEPQ and ULTY?

JEPQ currently distributes 11.91% and ULTY 62.42%, based on fund data updated November 2026. Distribution rate moves with both the payout and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is JEPQ or ULTY better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. ULTY currently offers the higher distribution yield, which means more income per dollar invested. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

What is the difference between JEPQ and ULTY?

JEPQ (JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF) is actively managed around Nasdaq-100 exposure with an ELN-based call-option approach, while ULTY (YieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF) is actively managed around Basket (High Volatility stocks) exposure with a covered call approach. They are issued by JPMorgan and YieldMax respectively.

Can I hold both JEPQ and ULTY?

Yes. Their disclosed top-10 holdings share only 1 position, so combining both adds mostly distinct underlying names — see the holdings-overlap section above. Overlap outside the disclosed top 10 can still exist.

Is JEPQ or ULTY safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — JEPQ scores 82, ULTY scores 15, so JEPQ's payout currently looks the more resilient of the two. JEPQ has also been less sensitive to market moves (beta 0.80 vs 1.36 for ULTY). No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee, and the leverage, options-income, or crypto caveats flagged on this page apply regardless of score.

Which has lower fees, JEPQ or ULTY?

JEPQ has an expense ratio of 0.35% while ULTY charges 1.40%. Lower fees mean more of your investment returns stay in your pocket over time.

How much income does $10,000 in JEPQ vs ULTY generate?

At current distribution rates, $10,000 in JEPQ would pay about $1,191.00 a year (about $99.25 per monthly distribution). $10,000 in ULTY would pay about $6,242.00 a year (about $120.04 per weekly distribution).

Which has performed better historically, JEPQ or ULTY?

JEPQ has outpaced ULTY over the trailing twelve months, posting a 3.24% total return against -16.53%. Measured from Feb 2024 — the start of shared available history — JEPQ has compounded at 12.30% a year versus -3.38% for ULTY. JEPQ has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 16.7% against 22.8% for ULTY. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

JEPQ vs ULTY — at a glance

Generated October 31, 2026.

Figures quoted in this analysis are from its generation date and may lag the live snapshot table above, which always shows the latest data.

Overview

JEPQ and ULTY are both equity ETFs that generate income through covered-call strategies, but they target fundamentally different investor profiles. JEPQ pairs an actively managed Nasdaq-100 portfolio with equity-linked notes selling calls on that benchmark, distributing monthly at 11.91%. ULTY rotates through a basket of high-volatility U.S. stocks using traditional and synthetic covered calls, distributing weekly at 62.42% — a yield more than five times higher. The key difference: JEPQ offers stability and Nasdaq exposure; ULTY chases volatility and maximum income extraction.

How they differ

The most striking difference is yield and distribution frequency. This extreme payout reflects ULTY's deliberate strategy of selling calls on high-volatility names; the fund's structure actively harvests volatility premiums that appear in the options market. JEPQ, by contrast, provides more measured income from a single systematic strategy—calls on the Nasdaq-100—with a 0.8 beta suggesting less price swings than the broader market.

ULTY's cost is notably higher at 1.40%, versus JEPQ's 0.35%, and ULTY's asset base is substantially smaller at $576M compared to JEPQ's $42.1B. ULTY launched 2 years, making it far newer than JEPQ, which began 4 years. The 1.3581 beta for ULTY signals greater sensitivity to equity-market swings than JEPQ's defensive positioning.

Who each is best for

JEPQ: Fits investors seeking steady monthly income from Nasdaq-100 exposure with a lower cost structure and moderate leverage to equity-market moves. Designed for portfolios where Nasdaq-100 concentration aligns with broader holdings and income is a secondary goal.

ULTY: Fits investors with high risk tolerance who prioritize maximum income extraction from short-term volatility trading and can tolerate weekly distributions, steep expense ratios, and potential rapid NAV shifts. Designed for opportunistic allocations where yield enhancement outweighs stability concerns.

Key risks to know

  • NAV erosion at extreme distribution yields. ULTY's 62.42% annualized payout far exceeds typical equity returns, raising the likelihood that distributions rely partly on capital return rather than underlying gains. Weekly payouts compound this risk—the fund must turn over options positions frequently, incurring slippage and timing friction.
  • Call-cap dynamics and upside limitation. Both funds cap gains when the underlying assets move sharply higher and calls are exercised or rolled. JEPQ's systematic Nasdaq-100 call overlay limits participation in strong rallies; ULTY's rotation through high-volatility names intensifies the tradeoff, as those stocks are most likely to spike past strike prices.
  • Concentration in high-volatility baskets. ULTY's strategy of targeting high-volatility equities creates inherent concentration risk; a downturn in growth or speculative names directly erodes NAV and option premiums simultaneously. JEPQ, tied to the Nasdaq-100, faces similar but more diffuse sector concentration.
  • Synthetic and derivative counterparty risk. ULTY explicitly uses synthetic covered calls alongside traditional options, adding counterparty exposure. Both funds rely on options markets functioning normally; severe dislocation or liquidity crisis in equity or options markets can trap positions or force unfavorable rolls.
  • Newer-fund operational risk for ULTY. ULTY's 2 years history is brief. The fund has not yet navigated a full market cycle or stress period; active rebalancing and weekly distributions during volatility spikes could behave unpredictably. If you want structured income tied to a familiar index, JEPQ's approach stands out; if you prioritize current yield and can tolerate rapid payouts and potential capital erosion, ULTY's premium extraction may appeal. Past performance does not predict future results, and extreme yields like ULTY's warrant scrutiny of underlying return assumptions before committing capital.

AI-generated analysis for educational purposes only. Verify important details independently; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Continue your research

Tracking requires a free account. Account features · Plans.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.