DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

MST vs MSTY: Which Is the Better Pick in 2026?

A head-to-head comparison of Defiance Leveraged Long + Income MSTR ETF and YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF covering yield, cost, risk, and income potential.

Updated October 16, 2026

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Best for

  • MSTInvestors who are comfortable trading away most upside for a large, steady payout.
  • MSTYInvestors who are comfortable trading away most upside for a large, steady payout.

Jump to the side-by-side numbers

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

MST has lagged MSTY over the trailing twelve months, posting a -87.19% total return against -45.69%. Measured from May 2025 — the start of shared available history — MSTY has compounded at -46.53% a year versus -86.62% for MST. MSTY has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 69.9% against 144.3% for MST. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulative1Y cumulativeSince May 2025Volatility Sharpe Sortino Max drawdown
MST-56.52%-87.19%-86.62%144.3%-1.46-1.97-94.2%
MSTY-10.30%-45.69%-46.53%69.9%-0.94-1.31-67.2%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of October 16, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since May 2025” measures every fund from May 2, 2025 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily total returns over the past year. Sharpe and Sortino divide the annualized return in excess of the risk-free rate by, respectively, that volatility and the downside deviation (both over the past year) — higher is better. Max drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough total-return decline over the same window — shallower is better.

Distribution rate, SEC yield and return of capital

MetricMSTMSTY
Forward distribution rate42.93%92.95%
Trailing 12-month yield275.36%146.83%
30-day SEC yield0.01%0.96%
Return of capital94.82%0.00%

Total return (price change plus reinvested distributions) is the Total returns section above. Return of capital is the share of a recent distribution that was not income. A 30-day SEC yield can sit far from the headline distribution rate; both numbers are the fund's own published fields.

Total return against the stated underlying is on MSTY vs MSTR.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricMSTMSTY
Full nameDefiance Leveraged Long + Income MSTR ETFYieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF
IssuerDefiance ETFsYieldMax
Last Close$11.47 as of October 16, 2026$13.84 as of October 16, 2026
Distribution rate42.93%92.95%
Trailing 12-month yield275.36%146.83%
30-day SEC yield0.01%0.96%
Distribution Safety Score™ —10
Safety-Adjusted Yield 0.00%9.29%
Expense ratio1.91%1.03%
AUM$26.7M$1.14B
Distribution frequencyWeeklyWeekly
Underlying indexActively managed (no tracked index recorded)Actively managed (no tracked index recorded)
ObjectiveActively managed fund that seeks leveraged long exposure to MicroStrategy Incorporated (MSTR) together with weekly income, using swap agreements and options contracts rather than direct share ownership.Actively managed fund that seeks current income while maintaining indirect exposure to the share price of MicroStrategy Incorporated (MSTR), subject to a limit on potential investment gains.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date05/01/202502/21/2024
Beta5.16842.5604
Last dividend$0.0947$0.2474 payable today
Ex-dividend date10/14/202610/15/2026

Bottom lineMST and MSTY both offer very similar derivative overlay exposure, so strategy isn't the deciding factor here. Cost is: MSTY charges 1.03% against 1.91% for MST, and between two funds this similar that gap comes straight out of your return every year you hold. MST and MSTY both use option or derivative overlays. Their tradeoff is the underlying exposure, how each option strategy is implemented, and the yield each targets; either overlay can limit upside participation, so neither offers uncapped price exposure.

How the risk works

Read this before the income numbers below: the strategy mechanics on this page shape what those payouts can cost you.

  • Daily leverage reset. MST targets a multiple of the index's DAILY move, resetting every session. Over weeks and months the compounding of daily resets (volatility decay) can drag returns far below the stated multiple, especially in choppy markets — and losses are magnified the same way gains are.
  • Capped upside and premium dependence. MST and MSTY generate income by selling options, which trades away part of a strong rally in exchange for premium. Distributions can include return of capital, and a payout the underlying assets cannot sustain shows up as NAV erosion over time — the big yield number is not free.

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs89
Total AUM$11.1B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

Defiance ETFs is known for offering specialized and thematic investment strategies that cater to niche market segments and alternative income approaches. The issuer's lineup spans income-focused funds, leveraged strategies, combinations of leverage with income generation, and thematic products tied to emerging trends and sectors. Defiance emphasizes non-traditional and differentiated strategies rather than broad-based index exposure, appealing to investors seeking targeted exposure beyond conventional ETF offerings.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on MST.

ETFs62
Total AUM$10.0B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

YieldMax is known for specializing in options-based and income-focused ETFs that emphasize yield generation through covered call strategies and other income-producing methodologies. The firm operates a diverse lineup of 63 funds organized across multiple families including covered call strategies, 0DTE (zero days to expiration) options, double distribution approaches, and various target-date and performance-based portfolios designed to generate regular distributions. Notable offerings span popular underlying assets like major technology stocks and broad market indices, with a particular emphasis on providing enhanced income solutions for investors seeking regular cash flows through options strategies and other tactical approaches.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on MSTY.

Want to go deeper?

Add these ETFs to a sample portfolio and forecast your dividend income over 5+ years — free to start, no credit card.

Quick verdict

MST (Defiance Leveraged Long + Income MSTR ETF) and MSTY (YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF) are both weekly-pay dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

MST's latest distribution annualizes to 42.93%, but it has paid 275.36% over the trailing 12 months (its option-income payouts move with premiums and NAV). With MST's two yield figures this far apart, neither settles which fund pays more. Compare the distribution rate and trailing 12-month yield rows in the snapshot below.

MSTY is cheaper with an expense ratio of 1.03% compared to 1.91%.

MSTY is the larger fund by assets ($1.14B), but assets alone do not establish trading costs or liquidity.

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment, MST would generate roughly $82.56 cash per distribution, while MSTY would produce $178.75 cash per distribution, at current distribution rates. Both pay weekly distributions.

MST yield42.93%
MSTY yield92.95%
Cash diff on $10K$96.19

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, MST would cost approximately $1,910 in fees vs $1,030 for MSTY (simplified, not compounded). The $880.00 difference may be offset by yield or performance.

MST ER1.91%
MSTY ER1.03%

Strategy & risk

MST is actively managed around Strategy (MSTR) exposure with an options approach, while MSTY is actively managed around Strategy (MSTR) exposure with a covered call approach. Beta is 5.1684 for MST and 2.5604 for MSTY, making MSTY the less volatile of the two by this measure.

MST beta5.1684
MSTY beta2.5604

Fund details

MST is managed by Defiance ETFs (launched 05/01/2025) with $26.7M in assets. MSTY is managed by YieldMax (launched 02/21/2024) with $1.14B in assets.

MST AUM$26.7M
MSTY AUM$1.14B

Enjoyed this page?

Do us a favor — if you found this comparison useful, please share it with a friend researching dividend ETFs.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current distribution rate for MST and MSTY?

MST currently distributes 42.93% and MSTY 92.95%, based on fund data updated October 2026. Distribution rate moves with both the payout and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is MST or MSTY better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. MST's latest distribution annualizes to 42.93%, but it has paid 275.36% over the trailing 12 months (its option-income payouts move with premiums and NAV). With MST's two yield figures this far apart, neither settles which fund pays more. Compare the distribution rate and trailing 12-month yield rows in the snapshot below. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

What is the difference between MST and MSTY?

MST (Defiance Leveraged Long + Income MSTR ETF) is actively managed around Strategy (MSTR) exposure with an options approach, while MSTY (YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF) is actively managed around Strategy (MSTR) exposure with a covered call approach. They are issued by Defiance ETFs and YieldMax respectively.

Can I hold both MST and MSTY?

Yes — nothing prevents holding both. Whether the combination actually diversifies depends on how much the underlying exposures overlap, which isn't fully measurable from the data on this page; review each security's holdings, sector, and strategy before treating them as complementary.

Is MST or MSTY safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — MSTY scores 10, MST scores 0, so MSTY's payout currently looks the more resilient of the two. MSTY has also shown lower price volatility (beta 2.56 vs 5.17 for MST). No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee, and the leverage, options-income, or crypto caveats flagged on this page apply regardless of score.

Which has lower fees, MST or MSTY?

MST has an expense ratio of 1.91% while MSTY charges 1.03%. Lower fees mean more of your investment returns stay in your pocket over time.

How much income does $10,000 in MST vs MSTY generate?

At current rates, $10,000 in MST would generate roughly $82.56 cash per distribution ($4,293.00 annually). The same in MSTY would produce about $178.75 cash per distribution ($9,295.00 annually).

Which has performed better historically, MST or MSTY?

MST has lagged MSTY over the trailing twelve months, posting a -87.19% total return against -45.69%. Measured from May 2025 — the start of shared available history — MSTY has compounded at -46.53% a year versus -86.62% for MST. MSTY has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 69.9% against 144.3% for MST. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

MST vs MSTY — at a glance

Generated October 17, 2026.

Overview

MST and MSTY are both ETFs that harvest income from MicroStrategy (MSTR) using options strategies rather than owning shares directly. MST uses leveraged long exposure paired with swap agreements to amplify upside and generate weekly income; MSTY uses a covered-call approach that caps gains in exchange for high current yield. Both track the same underlying company but with fundamentally different risk-return mechanics and payout structures.

How they differ

The biggest difference is leverage versus upside cap. MST applies 5.1684 beta exposure to MSTR through leverage and derivatives, betting that the stock will rise and funding income along the way; MSTY uses covered calls, which means it sells away gains above a strike price in return for 92.95% yield. MST's 1.91% expense ratio is higher than MSTY's 1.03%, and MSTY has $1.14B in assets versus MST's $26.7M—a 43-fold difference in size. Both rebalance weekly, but MSTY's larger asset base and lower fees reflect a more established strategy that has been running since 02/21/2024, while MST launched 05/01/2025.

Who each is best for

MST: Fits investors with high risk tolerance who believe MSTR will appreciate meaningfully and are willing to endure leveraged swings in exchange for current income and upside participation. Works for short time horizons and active monitoring.

MSTY: Fits investors who prioritize income consistency and are indifferent to or expect modest appreciation in MSTR, preferring to trade away upside beyond call strike levels. Suits longer holding periods and more passive income-focused allocation.

Key risks to know

  • NAV erosion at extreme distribution yields. MSTY's 92.95% annualized distribution rate, if paid entirely from realized gains and income (which is unlikely), would require MSTR to deliver outsized returns to sustain the distribution without eroding NAV over time.
  • Leverage and volatility amplification in MST. MST's 5.1684 beta means a 10% move in MSTR produces a roughly 51% swing in MST value. Swap agreements and leveraged derivatives can amplify losses if MSTR declines sharply, and the strategy's reliance on refinancing or rolling swaps introduces counterparty and funding-cost risk during market stress.
  • Capped upside in MSTY. MSTY's covered-call structure means gains in MSTR above the call strike are transferred to option writers, not retained by shareholders. If MSTR experiences a sustained rally, MSTY will trail the underlying stock materially.
  • Single-stock concentration and volatility. Both funds hold only MSTR exposure, which is a highly volatile asset tied to MicroStrategy's Bitcoin holdings and business strategy. A deterioration in either the company's core business or cryptocurrency markets will hit both equally hard.
  • Options and synthetic-income risk. Both strategies rely on derivatives that require active management, roll-over execution, and favorable pricing. If option markets become illiquid or implied volatility collapses, funding for distributions may become constrained and NAV per share may adjust downward.

Bottom line

If you want leveraged upside and can tolerate 5.1684 beta swings, MST offers that trade at a higher cost; if you prioritize maximum current yield and accept that gains above strike prices will be forfeited, MSTY's larger asset base and lower fees suggest a more established market presence. Both are derivative-heavy single-stock bets on MSTR, so concentration and options risk are unavoidable—verify option liquidity, monitor distribution composition, and treat both as tactical allocations, not core holdings. Past performance doesn't guarantee future results, and yields this high depend critically on options pricing and MSTR volatility remaining supportive.

AI-generated analysis for educational purposes only. Verify important details independently; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Still deciding? Compare them against your own portfolio

See how each ETF fits alongside your real holdings — forecast future income, analyze overlap, and gauge risk. Start a free 7-day Dividend Vision trial and make the call with your full portfolio in view.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.