DV
Dividend Vision

ETF Comparison

MSTY vs YMAG: Which Is the Better Pick in 2026?

A head-to-head comparison of YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF and YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF covering yield, cost, risk, and income potential.

Updated November 6, 2026

How these figures are calculated: methodology.

Best for

  • MSTYInvestors who want to maximize current income — roughly 64.14%, generated by selling options premium.
  • YMAGInvestors who are comfortable trading away most upside for a large, steady payout.

Jump to the side-by-side numbers

Price and total return

Compare the same available dates. Add a ticker or benchmark below; these controls change the chart only. The snapshot and article describe the original comparison.

Interactive history loads here. The snapshot and period returns remain available when chart history cannot be loaded.

Distribution Safety Score

An estimate of distribution reliability, not price or principal safety, a probability, or a guarantee. Score methodology.

MSTY

15/ 100

High risk

High confidence

YMAG

16/ 100

High risk

High confidence

Score snapshot as of . Method 1.11.

Side-by-side snapshot

Side-by-side snapshot. Each row is one metric; each column is one fund.
MetricMSTYYMAG
Full nameYieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETFYieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF
IssuerYieldMaxYieldMax
Underlying indexActively managed (no tracked index recorded)Basket (Magnificent 7 Stocks)
Last Close$12.68 as of November 6, 2026$10.32 as of November 6, 2026
Distribution rate64.14%32.75%
Trailing 12-month yield148.17%48.13%
30-day SEC yield2.01%59.29%
Distribution Safety Score™ 1516
Safety-Adjusted Yield 9.62%5.24%
Expense ratio1.03%1.34%
AUM$994M$268M
Distribution frequencyWeeklyWeekly
ObjectiveActively managed fund that seeks current income while maintaining indirect exposure to the share price of MicroStrategy Incorporated (MSTR), subject to a limit on potential investment gains.Fund of funds that seeks weekly income by investing nearly all of its assets in seven underlying YieldMax option income ETFs tied to the Magnificent 7 stocks.
Asset classEquityEquity
Inception date02/21/202401/29/2024
Beta2.56041.1624
Last dividend$0.1564 payable 11/06/2026$0.065
Ex-dividend date11/05/202611/04/2026

Total returns

100% reinvested · ex-date convention. Period returns use this fixed assumption, independent of chart settings. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year.

MSTY has lagged YMAG over the trailing twelve months, posting a -44.83% total return against 0.30%. Measured from Feb 2024 — the start of shared available history — YMAG has compounded at 17.09% a year versus 14.69% for MSTY. YMAG has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 18.8% against 70.3% for MSTY. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested.

Total return and risk statistics by fund. Each row is one fund; each column is one period or statistic.
SymbolYTD cumulative1Y cumulativeSince Feb 2024Volatility Sharpe Sortino Max drawdown
MSTY-15.81%-44.83%14.69%70.3%-0.91-1.27-62.3%
YMAG0.45%0.30%17.09%18.8%-0.20-0.27-13.6%

Total return with all distributions reinvested on the ex-dividend date (a modeling convention, not the cash-settlement date), split-adjusted, as of November 5, 2026. YTD and 1Y are cumulative period returns; 3Y, 5Y, and 10Y are annualized. The shared Since-start window is annualized only when it covers at least one year. “Since Feb 2024” measures every fund from February 22, 2024 — the start of shared available history — so all funds share one comparison window. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily total returns over the past year. Sharpe and Sortino divide the annualized return in excess of the risk-free rate by, respectively, that volatility and the downside deviation (both over the past year) — higher is better. Max drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough total-return decline over the same window — shallower is better.

Distribution rate, SEC yield and return of capital

MetricMSTYYMAG
Forward distribution rate64.14%32.75%
Trailing 12-month yield148.17%48.13%
30-day SEC yield2.01%59.29%
Return of capital13.70%11.24%

Total return (price change plus reinvested distributions) is the Total returns section above. Return of capital is the share of a recent distribution that was not income. A 30-day SEC yield can sit far from the headline distribution rate; both numbers are the fund's own published fields.

Total return against the stated underlying is on MSTY vs MSTR.

Visual comparison

Key metrics

Projected income on $10K

Projections assume the current yield and share price remain constant. Actual results will vary.

Bottom lineChoose MSTY if you want to maximize current income — roughly 64.14%, generated by selling options premium. Choose YMAG if you are comfortable trading away most upside for a large, steady payout. MSTY and YMAG both use option or derivative overlays. Their tradeoff is the underlying exposure, how each option strategy is implemented, and the yield each targets; either overlay can limit upside participation, so neither offers uncapped price exposure.

How the risk works

Read this before the income numbers below: the strategy mechanics on this page shape what those payouts can cost you.

  • Capped upside and premium dependence. MSTY and YMAG generate income by selling options, which trades away part of a strong rally in exchange for premium. Distributions can include return of capital, and a payout the underlying assets cannot sustain shows up as NAV erosion over time — the big yield number is not free.

Income calculator

See how much monthly income a hypothetical investment would generate in each ETF at current yields.

ETFs63
Total AUM$9.06B

ETFs and AUM reflect what Dividend Vision tracks — the issuer's full lineup may be larger.

YieldMax is known for specializing in options-based and income-focused ETFs that emphasize yield generation through covered call strategies and other income-producing methodologies. Notable offerings span popular underlying assets like major technology stocks and broad market indices, with a particular emphasis on providing enhanced income solutions for investors seeking regular cash flows through options strategies and other tactical approaches.

See our curated list of related YouTube videos on MSTY and YMAG.

Quick verdict

MSTY (YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF) and YMAG (YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF) are both weekly-pay dividend ETFs, but they take different approaches.

MSTY offers the higher yield at 64.14% vs 32.75% for YMAG. A higher yield means more current income per dollar invested, though it may come with different risk characteristics.

MSTY is cheaper with an expense ratio of 1.03% compared to 1.34%.

They have different reference exposures: MSTY is linked to Strategy (MSTR) while YMAG is linked to Basket (Magnificent 7 Stocks), which means their performance drivers differ.

MSTY is the larger fund by assets ($994M), but assets alone do not establish trading costs or liquidity.

Who should choose each?

Choose MSTY

YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF

  • Want to maximize current income — MSTY distributes roughly 64.14% from selling options premium, vs 32.75% for YMAG.
  • Are comfortable with an options-income strategy — a large payout in exchange for capped upside.
  • Want to keep costs low — a 1.03% expense ratio vs 1.34% for YMAG.

Choose YMAG

YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF

  • Are comfortable with an options-income strategy — a large payout in exchange for capped upside.
  • Prefer lower market sensitivity — a beta of 1.16 vs 2.56 for MSTY.

Not sure? Use the income calculator and snapshot above to weigh these trade-offs against your own goals.

Top-holdings overlap

Positions that appear in every fund's top 10. Issuers disclose only the largest weights, so this captures the overlap of the concentrated end of each book — not the full portfolios.

— shared positions
MSTY top-10 holdings unavailable
YMAG 0.0% of its top-10 weight

Top-10 holdings unavailable for MSTY — cannot compute overlap.

Holdings as-of dates unavailable · mode DIRECT (top 10)

Deep dive

Yield & income

On a $10,000 investment at current distribution rates, MSTY would pay about $6,414.00 a year (about $123.35 per weekly distribution), while YMAG would pay about $3,275.00 a year (about $62.98 per weekly distribution). Both pay weekly distributions.

MSTY yield64.14%
YMAG yield32.75%
Annual cash diff on $10K$3,139.00

Cost & efficiency

Over 10 years on $10,000, MSTY would cost approximately $1,030 in fees vs $1,340 for YMAG (simplified, not compounded). The $310.00 difference may be offset by yield or performance.

MSTY ER1.03%
YMAG ER1.34%

Strategy & risk

MSTY is actively managed around Strategy (MSTR) exposure with a covered call approach, while YMAG tracks Basket (Magnificent 7 Stocks) with a covered call approach. Beta is 2.5604 for MSTY and 1.1624 for YMAG, making YMAG the less sensitive to market moves of the two by this measure.

MSTY beta2.5604
YMAG beta1.1624

Fund details

MSTY is managed by YieldMax (launched 02/21/2024) with $994M in assets. YMAG is managed by YieldMax (launched 01/29/2024) with $268M in assets.

MSTY AUM$994M
YMAG AUM$268M

Frequently asked questions

What is the current distribution rate for MSTY and YMAG?

MSTY currently distributes 64.14% and YMAG 32.75%, based on fund data updated November 2026. Distribution rate moves with both the payout and the share price, so check the as-of date before relying on either figure.

Is MSTY or YMAG better for dividend income?

It depends on your goals. MSTY currently offers the higher distribution yield, which means more income per dollar invested. However, a lower-yield fund may offer better total return or lower volatility. Consider your time horizon and risk tolerance.

What is the difference between MSTY and YMAG?

MSTY (YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF) is actively managed around Strategy (MSTR) exposure with a covered call approach, while YMAG (YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF) tracks Basket (Magnificent 7 Stocks) with a covered call approach. They are issued by YieldMax and YieldMax respectively.

Can I hold both MSTY and YMAG?

Yes — nothing prevents holding both. Whether the combination actually diversifies depends on how much the underlying exposures overlap, which isn't fully measurable from the data on this page; review each security's holdings, sector, and strategy before treating them as complementary.

Is MSTY or YMAG safer?

By Dividend Vision's Distribution Safety Score — a rules-based 0–100 estimate of how resilient a distribution looks, where higher is safer — they are effectively tied: YMAG scores 16, MSTY scores 15. Neither has a clear safety edge on that measure. YMAG has also been less sensitive to market moves (beta 1.16 vs 2.56 for MSTY). No score makes an investment risk-free — treat this as a screening signal, not a guarantee, and the leverage, options-income, or crypto caveats flagged on this page apply regardless of score.

Which has lower fees, MSTY or YMAG?

MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while YMAG charges 1.34%. Lower fees mean more of your investment returns stay in your pocket over time.

How much income does $10,000 in MSTY vs YMAG generate?

At current distribution rates, $10,000 in MSTY would pay about $6,414.00 a year (about $123.35 per weekly distribution). $10,000 in YMAG would pay about $3,275.00 a year (about $62.98 per weekly distribution).

Which has performed better historically, MSTY or YMAG?

MSTY has lagged YMAG over the trailing twelve months, posting a -44.83% total return against 0.30%. Measured from Feb 2024 — the start of shared available history — YMAG has compounded at 17.09% a year versus 14.69% for MSTY. YMAG has been the steadier holding, though — annualized volatility of 18.8% against 70.3% for MSTY. Figures are total returns: price change plus every distribution reinvested. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

More comparisons to explore

MSTY vs YMAG — at a glance

Generated October 31, 2026.

Overview

MSTY and YMAG are both YieldMax option income ETFs that employ covered call strategies to generate weekly distributions, but they take fundamentally different underlying approaches. MSTY is a single-asset fund that gains indirect exposure to MicroStrategy (MSTR) and caps potential gains in exchange for aggressive income. YMAG is a fund of funds that diversifies across seven YieldMax option income ETFs tracking the Magnificent 7 technology stocks—Apple, Microsoft, Nvidia, Tesla, Google, Amazon, and Meta.

How they differ

The biggest difference is concentration versus diversification: MSTY's entire portfolio targets one stock, while YMAG spreads capital across seven mega-cap tech names. MSTY also carries a 2.5604 beta, roughly 2.2 times higher than YMAG's 1.1624, signaling much steeper sensitivity to broad market moves. On fees, MSTY charges 1.03% while YMAG costs 31 basis points more, a gap that partly reflects YMAG's fund-of-funds wrapper. AUM favors MSTY at $994M versus $268M, though both launched recently—MSTY in 02/21/2024 and YMAG in 01/29/2024.

Who each is best for

  • MSTY: Fits investors seeking maximum weekly income from a concentrated bet on a single volatile equity, with high risk tolerance for both downside swings and NAV erosion, and a time horizon measured in months rather than years.
  • YMAG: Fits investors attracted to regular option-income distributions but wanting diversification across the mega-cap technology sector, with moderate-to-high risk tolerance and a preference for smoother (though still volatile) performance relative to single-name exposure. YMAG's 32.75% yield is more sustainable but still carries similar NAV headwinds.
  • Single-asset concentration (MSTY). MSTY's entire portfolio moves with MicroStrategy's options surface and underlying stock price. A sharp decline in MSTR or a collapse in implied volatility will compress both income generation and NAV faster than a diversified fund would experience.
  • Covered call cap on upside. Both funds sell calls to fund distributions, capping gains in the underlying securities. If MSTR or the Magnificent 7 names rally sharply, option-capped returns will trail the underlying indices, reducing total return even if distributions continue.
  • Implied volatility cliff risk. The high yields depend partly on elevated option premiums. If the options market reprices volatility lower—whether sector-wide or for MSTR specifically—premium income will contract, forcing a distribution cut.
  • Fund-of-funds fee layering (YMAG). YMAG holds seven underlying YieldMax option income ETFs, each charging its own expense ratio. The 1.34% headline expense masks this layering effect and reduces the net income delivered to YMAG shareholders relative to holding one option income strategy directly.

Bottom line

If you want maximum income from a single high-volatility holding and can stomach sharp drawdowns, MSTY's 64.14% yield and 2.5604 beta offer aggressive weekly income. If you prefer to take option income across a wider pool of blue-chip tech names with lower volatility and a more moderate payout, YMAG's 32.75% yield and 1.1624 beta provide a smoother ride, though at the cost of an extra 31 basis points in fees. Both carry NAV erosion risk and upside caps inherent to covered call strategies—past performance does not predict future results.

AI-generated analysis for educational purposes only. Verify important details independently; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Learn the method

The metrics behind this comparison, explained in the Academy.

Continue your research

Tracking requires a free account. Account features · Plans.

These comparisons follow the Dividend Vision methodology.